1,488 MLB PLAYERS | 12,795 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2020 Canada State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 4/7/2020
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2020 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2020 Canada State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 57 David Calabrese
5-10  165  L/R
  Maple, ON Arkansas Rd 3 by Angels (2020) St. Elizabeth Catholic Ontario Blue Jays 16U Travers
2 199 Theo Millas
6-4  200  R/R
  Burnaby, BC Louisiana State Ecole Alpha Dbacks Langley Blaze
3 236 Owen Caissie
6-4  207  L/R
  Burlington, ON Michigan Rd 2 by Padres (2020) Notre Dame Catholic SS Fieldhouse Baseball Club
5 447 Jack Seward
6-3  185  R/R
RHP OF Port Moody, BC San Jacinto CC Port Moody Secondary Coquitlam Reds
6 500 Raphael Pelletier
5-11  150  L/R
  Mascouche, QC Ecole Edouard-Montpetit Academy Baseball Canada 16U
7 500 Justin Thorsteinson
6-4  205  L/L
LHP 1B, OF Langley, BC Oregon State Langley Secondary School Langley Blaze
8 500 Brody Alexandre
6-2  175  L/R
  Swift Current, SK Swift Current Comprehensive Milwaukee Brewers Scout Team - Canada 16U
9 500 Nick Fraser
6-0  185  R/L
  Burlington, ON Nelson Ontario Blue Jays Steed
10 500 Caden Griffin
6-0  165  R/L
LHP OF Nepean, ON Missouri John McCrae Secondary East Coast Sandhogs / Ontario Blue Jays 18U
11 500 Stephen Kinal
6-2  225  L/R
  Terra Cotta, ON Christ the King Ontario Blue Jays
12 500 Matt Wilkinson
5-11  210  R/L
  Delta, BC Washington Delta Secondary
13 500 Jason Zhang
6-1  185  S/R
RHP SS Ottawa, ON NYU Colonel by Secondary Ontario Blue Jays
14 500 Connor O'Halloran
5-11  150  L/L
  Mississauga, ON Michigan St. Martin's Ontario Terriers
16 500 Cédric De Grandpré
6-2  195  R/R
RHP 1B St-Simon-De-Bagot, QC Ecole Secondaire Fadette Academy Baseball Canada
17 500 Jason Bégin
6-1  190  R/R
1B OF Sherbrooke, QC Southwestern Oklahoma State Ecole Secondaire De Mortagne Academy Baseball Canada 16U
18 500 Drew Howard
5-11  150  R/R
  Whitby, ON All Saints Toronto Mets Maury
19 500 Justin Humenay
6-0  180  R/R
  Beaconsfield, QC VCU Taft School LaSalle Cardinals
20 500 Gavin Pringle
6-3  230  R/R
  Duncan, BC Cowichan Secondary Victoria Eagles
21 500 Noah Takacs
6-3  200  L/R
  Victoria, BC Sacramento State Oak Bay DBacks Langley Blaze
22 500 Russell Young
5-11  185  R/R
C UT Cloverdale, BC Gonzaga Langley Secondary School
23 500 Ben Adams
6-2  185  R/L
LHP 1B, OF Ottawa, ON St. John's Vauxhall Academy of Baseball Rawlings Southeast 17u National
24 500 Bryce Arnold
5-9  155  R/R
  Grimsby, ON Blessed Trinity Dbacks Langley Blaze
27 Top 1000 Zach Laurie
6-0  180  L/R
  Crestwood, ON  
28 Top 1000 Jaxon Forbes
6-5  190  R/R
  Markham, ON St. Augustine Toronto Mets - Reid
29 Top 1000 Felix Labonte
6-1  195  L/L
  Ile Perrot, QC Ecole Secondaire Chene-Bleu Axion
30 Top 1000 Tyler Hinrikus
6-1  200  R/R
3B 2B, SS Waterloo, ON Ball State Ressurection Catholic Secondary Great Lake Canadians
31 Top 1000 Lukas Touma
6-1  195  L/R
RHP 1B Whitby, ON South Carolina-Upstate WL Mackenzie Ontario Blue Jays
32 Top 1000 Matt Wilkinson
6-1  275  R/L
  Okotoks, AB Foothills Composite Okotoks Dawgs 18U Black
33 Top 1000 Justin Carinci
5-7  155  R/R
SS IF Ajax, ON Pickering Toronto Mets-Kemlo
35 Top 1000 Benjamin Sauve Gebhardt
5-10  170  L/R
SS 2B Mascouche, QC Ecole secondaire Georges-Vanier Academy Baseball Canada
36 Top 1000 Yosuke Fujie
5-8  155  S/R
SS 2B Mission, BC Connors State College Yale Secondary Fraser Valley Cardinals
37 Top 1000 Aaron Marsh
5-10  170  L/R
2B 3B Nanaimo, BC Cochise College Nanaimo
38 Top 1000 Josh Fluet
6-0  210  R/R
RHP OF Surrey, BC Elgin Park White Rock Tritons
39 Top 1000 Campbell Ellis
6-3  175  L/L
  Georgetown, ON VCU Christ the King Ontario Terriers
40 High Follow Darius Armorer
6-2  180  R/R
OF RHP Whitby, ON Sinclair Secondary Ontario Blue Jays
41 High Follow Caleb Cassie
6-3  245  R/R
  Surrey, BC  
42 High Follow Ryan Kush
5-8  150  L/R
  Guelph, ON  
44 High Follow Jaeden Reid
6-4  167  R/L
LHP OF Surrey, BC Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary Team Elite - Prime
45 High Follow Robert Battista
6-0  195  L/R
C 1B Toronto, QC St. Michaels College Toronto Mets - Reid 17U
46 High Follow Evan Soules
6-2  185  R/R
  Stayner, ON Staynor Collegiate Institute Toronto Mets Maury
47 High Follow Myles Pallister
6-1  190  R/R
  Lacombe, AB Niagara Ecole Lacombe Composite Prospects Academy
49 High Follow Ryan Estey
6-2  185  R/R
  Sherwood Park, AB Garden City CC Salisbury Composite Prospects Academy
50 High Follow Grayden Stauffer
6-6  182  R/R
  Oshawa, ON Tennessee-Martin Maxwell Heights Secondary Ontario Blue Jays - 17U Largy
51 High Follow Yuri O'Connor-Yokoyama
5-10  180  S/L
LHP OF Saint-Anne De Bellevue, QC Ecole Secondaire Chene-Bleu Montreal Expos
52 High Follow William Lacroix
6-2  220  R/L
  Laval, QC Ecole secondaire Georges-Vanier Academy Baseball Canada
53 High Follow Kevin Millar
6-8  255  R/R
  Georgetown, ON Southeastern CC Christ the King Ontario Blue Jays
54 High Follow Tyler Favretto
5-9  180  L/R
C 3B Montreal, QC Vanier Prep Academy Baseball Canada
55 High Follow Sébastien Simard
6-2  182  R/R
  Gatineau, QC Polyvalente Nicolas-Gatineau Academy Baseball Canada
57 High Follow Alfonso Villalobos
6-1  188  R/R
  Kirkland, QC Chipola College Ecole Secondaire Chene-Bleu ACADEMIE BASEBALL CANADA
58 High Follow Gabriel Martinez
5-9  190  R/R
C 1B Ile Perrot, QC Ecole Secondaire Chene-Bleu Axion Baseball Academy
12

Class of 2020 Canada State Rankings - Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Antonio Barrafato
6-2  250  R/R
RHP Montreal, QC Loyola Midget AAA Div 1 Lachine A’S
Follow Ardan Berg
6-4  215  R/R
RHP North Saanich, BC University of British Columbia Stelly's Secondary Victoria Eagles Premier (BC PBL)
Follow Jamie Cabral
5-10  175  R/R
OF Woodbridge, ON Maine Bill Crothers
Follow Diego Colebourne-Urcuyo
5-7  185  L/R
C Chilliwack, BC Chilliwack secondary school Chilliwack cougars college prep
Follow Nick Digennaro
6-0  190  R/R
OF Oakville, ON Clarendon College St Ignatius of Loyola Ontario Blue Jays Travers
Follow Tyrese Johnson
6-2  185  R/R
OF Calgary, AB South Suburban College William aberhart Okotoks Dawgs 14U
Follow Daniel Kim
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Delta, BC Sands Secondary North Delta Bluejays
Follow Campbell Lyons
6-5  205  R/R
RHP Whitby, ON All Saints Toronto Mets 17u Maury
Follow Cedric Merle
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Pincourt, QC Ecole Secondaire Chene-Bleu
Follow Trey Salwonchuk
5-9  160  L/R
OF Beaverton, ON Ventura College Uxbridge Secondary Ontario Blue Jays Ellison
Follow Jo Stevens
6-1  180  R/R
SS Mount Colah, NS Cal State Bakersfield St. Leo's Catholic College Baseball Australia A-Roos
Follow Hayden Westerby
6-2  180  R/R
3B Puslinch, ON Centennial Ontario Royals
Follow Tyler Wilson
6-2  210  R/R
3B Mount Hope, ON Ancaster Fieldhouse Pirates 17u
Copyright 1994-2021 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.