1,846 MLB PLAYERS | 13,890 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Sign in
Create Account
Class of 2020 Alabama State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 4/7/2020
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 121 Robby Ashford
6-4  210  R/R
OF Hoover, AL Oregon Hoover
2 180 Carson Swilling
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Smith Station, AL Auburn Smith Station East Cobb Astros
Up to 93 mph at PG National
3 181 Dylan Ray
6-3  215  R/R
RHP New Market, AL Alabama Rd 4 by Diamondbacks (2022) Bob Jones Viper Baseball Academy
Up to 94 mph WWBA
4 186 Michael Fowler
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Trussville, AL Louisiana State Hewitt-Trussville Team Georgia
Up to 91 at PG Junior National
5 214 Logan Austin
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Salem, AL Chipola College Russell Co Ohio Warhawks
Up to 93 mph at PG Junior National
6 253 Mitchell Daly
6-1  180  R/R
SS Huntsville, AL Texas Bob Jones East Cobb Astros & Wilkinson Cardinals (Pete Wilkinson Academy - Austin, TX)
7 279 Cam Hill
6-3  210  L/L
LHP Madison, AL Auburn Bob Jones Team GA National
8 285 Caden Rose
5-10  165  R/R
SS Madison, AL Alabama Bob Jones Viper Baseball Academy
9 297 Nick Brown
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Madison, AL Wisconsin-Milwaukee Bob Jones
10 307 Zane Faulk
5-11  195  R/R
C Phenix City, AL Wallace CC-Dothan Smiths Station Triton Rays Prime
6.69 60, 95 from OF, 94 IF 82 1.90 pop time at Sunshine Southeast
11 308 Brayden Rowe
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Warrior, AL Alabama Corner Team Georgia
12 315 Zac Rice
6-0  170  R/R
OF Fort Mitchell, AL Chipola College Russell Co
13 330 Colton Ledbetter
6-1  208  L/R
OF Hoover, AL Samford Spain Park East Coast Sox Select
14 339 Hunter Donaldson
6-0  175  L/R
SS Salem, AL South Alabama Smiths Station NLB 16u
15 351 Carter Frederick
6-4  225  R/R
OF Chelsea, AL Chelsea Excel Blue Wave 16u
16 423 Will Yarbro
6-4  205  L/R
OF Birmingham, AL Samford Mountain Brook Excel Academy 17U
17 444 Jacob Cravey
6-6  210  L/R
RHP Andalusia, AL Samford Andalusia East Coast Sox 17U Elite
18 500 Turner Stepp
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Decatur, AL Decatur VBA 17u Black
19 500 Jeremy Lee
5-11  180  R/R
RHP Valleygrande, AL South Alabama John T Morgan Academy TPL
20 500 Colson Lawrence
6-5  210  R/R
OF Hoover, AL Wallace State CC-Hanceville Hoover Viper Baseball Academy
21 500 Ben Abernathy
5-10  160  R/R
SS Warrior, AL West Virginia Hayden Southern Squeeze
22 500 Campbell Cleveland
6-2  200  R/R
C Auburn, AL Northwest Florida State College Auburn Southern Squeeze
23 500 Harrison Ware
5-11  190  L/R
C Birmingham, AL South Alabama Mountain Brook Excel Blue Wave 17U
24 500 Carson Knight
6-2  190  R/L
LHP Muscle Shoals, AL UAB Muscle Shoals EC Sox
25 500 Luke Daniel
6-4  220  R/R
RHP Muscle Shoals, AL Wallace State CC-Hanceville Wilson Dinger Nation
26 500 Carson Hobbs
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Alabaster, AL Samford Thompson TPL 2020
27 500 Logan Morris
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Madison, AL Alabama James Clemens Vipers Baseball Academy 17U Black
28 500 Cade Henry
6-5  190  R/R
RHP Florence, AL South Alabama Alabama Christian Academy Louisiana Knights Black
29 500 Carter Sanford
6-0  205  L/R
C Fayette, AL South Alabama Fayette Co Team Elite 15U Prime
30 500 Mailon Reese
5-11  185  R/R
OF Auburn, AL Central Alabama CC Lee Scott Academy Triton Rays
31 500 Eli Giles
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Mobile, AL Alabama Faith Academy Louisiana Knights
32 500 Kade Snell
6-1  220  L/L
LHP Dothan, AL Wallace CC-Dothan Wicksburg DULUTH NOLES 17U
33 500 Parker Collier
5-9  175  R/R
SS Ozark, AL New Orleans George W Long Beast Mode Prime 17u
34 500 Ben Arnett
6-2  200  R/R
3B Florence, AL Wallace State CC-Hanceville Florence East Cobb Astros 17u
35 500 Jake Killingsworth
5-11  218  R/R
C Headland, AL Wallace CC-Dothan Headland Duluth Noles
36 500 Grayson Stewart
5-11  190  R/R
RHP Dothan, AL Troy Providence Christian
37 500 Jackson Huguley
6-4  225  R/R
1B Phenix City, AL East Georgia College Smiths Station Beast Mode Prime
38 500 Beau Fletcher
6-1  220  R/R
RHP Hartselle, AL Troy   East Cobb Colt .45s
39 500 Derrick "DJ" Jackson
6-0  195  R/R
C Meridianville, AL Jacksonville State Buckhorn VBA 18U Black
40 500 Bryson Parrish
6-5  205  R/R
RHP Florence, AL North Alabama Wilson East Coast Sox
41 500 Jay Thomason
6-0  180  L/R
3B Auburn, AL Air Force Auburn Souhern Squeeze
42 500 Kyle Chastine
6-3  190  L/L
LHP Tuscaloosa, AL Shelton State CC Hillcrest East Coast Sox
43 500 Wyatt Duthu
6-0  165  L/R
SS Madison, AL U.S. Coast Guard Academy Trenton Florida Hardballers
44 500 Tyler Mauldin
6-0  180  L/R
2B Trussville, AL Northwest Florida State College Hewitt-Trussville East Coast Sox Select
45 500 Don Williams
6-2  205  L/R
C Dothan, AL Houston Academy East Coast Sox
46 500 Lawrence Hammonds
5-11  195  R/R
SS Hoover, AL Snead State CC Hoover Excel Blue Wave
47 500 Mason Maners
6-1  182  L/R
OF Vestavia Hills, AL Jacksonville State Vestavia Hills East Coast Sox Elite
48 500 Austin Mills
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Huntsville, AL South Alabama Madison Co Viper Baseball Academy 18u
49 500 Jake Peppers
6-3  160  R/R
RHP Crossville, AL Jacksonville State Geraldine eXposure 18U Prime
50 500 Chance Vaught
6-0  165  L/L
LHP Mobile, AL University of Arkansas-Little Rock Mobile Christian Team Elite 17u Scout Team
51 500 Ford Kelly
6-4  230  L/R
1B Mountain Brook, AL Mountain Brook Team Elite
52 500 Kerrigan Edmonds
5-11  170  L/L
OF Trussville, AL Alabama State Hewitt-Trussville TPL National (The Prospect Lab)
53 500 Will Griffith
6-3  220  R/R
RHP Helena, AL Alabama-Huntsville Helena Excel Blue Sox 17U
55 500 John Griffen Bell
5-10  180  R/R
SS Saraland, AL Pearl River CC Faith Academy Baysox Baseball Academy
56 Top 1000 Lawson Pratt
6-1  184  L/R
OF Tuscaloosa, AL American Christian Academy East Coast Sox
57 Top 1000 Jackson Bratton
6-3  210  R/R
3B Leighton, AL Muscle Shoals NAL Legends
58 Top 1000 Jaylan Thompson
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Oxford, AL Oxford Game Time
60 Top 1000 Grant Hickman
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Northport, AL Shelton State CC Tuscaloosa Co Tuscaloosa Sox 2020
61 Top 1000 Dakota Peebles
6-0  180  R/R
3B Decatur, AL Austin Dinger Nation Upperclass
62 Top 1000 Jayce Guyette
6-0  185  R/R
C Owens Crossroads, AL Wallace State CC-Hanceville Huntsville Viper Baseball Academy 17u black
63 Top 1000 Jayce James
6-1  170  L/L
LHP Eufaula, AL Chattahoochee Valley CC The Lakeside Duluth Noles 17u
64 Top 1000 Reese Morrison
6-2  194  R/R
RHP Heflin, AL Jacksonville State Cleburne Co Excel Blue Wave
65 Top 1000 Logan Sims
6-1  175  R/R
SS Bessemer, AL Oak Grove Caba Brewers
66 Top 1000 Tucker Melton
6-3  185  R/R
SS Smiths Station, AL Phenix City Central
67 Top 1000 Garrison McCleney
5-6  145  R/R
OF Morris, AL Wallace State CC-Hanceville Mortimer Jordan East coast sox
68 Top 1000 Lawson Russell
6-4  185  R/L
LHP Decatur, AL Tennessee-Martin Decatur Vipers Baseball Academy
69 Top 1000 Clayton Hildebrant
6-2  210  R/R
OF Cropwell, AL Middle Tennessee State Pell City Doyle Nxt Level
70 Top 1000 Dylan Johnston
6-2  185  R/R
C Athens, AL Alabama-Huntsville Athens East Coast Sox
71 Top 1000 Richard Brinson
6-1  185  L/L
OF Mobile, AL McLennan CC Ums-Wright Preparatory Louisiana Knights 18u Black
72 Top 1000 Harrison Stout
5-11  155  R/R
SS Northport, AL Bevill State CC-Fayette Tuscaloosa Co Tuscaloosa Sox
73 Top 1000 Drew Wilson
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Pell City, AL Central Alabama CC Pell City Top Gun
74 500 Cole English
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Dothan, AL Columbus State Wallace CC-Dothan Locust Grove Bullpen Redstitch 108
74 Top 1000 Matthew Davis
6-5  175  R/R
RHP Selma, AL University of Arkansas-Little Rock John T Morgan Academy TPL Pro Elite (The Prospect Lab)
75 Top 1000 Ben Riley Flowers
6-1  209  L/L
LHP Satsuma, AL Louisiana-Monroe Central Alabama CC Saraland Team Georgia
76 Top 1000 Jake Rivers
5-10  155  L/R
SS Birmingham, AL UAB Oak Mountain TPL
77 Top 1000 Tanner Hayes
5-9  170  R/R
RHP Dora, AL Lawson State CC Corner Team Georgia 17u Nationals
78 Top 1000 Tyler Swanson
6-4  230  R/R
3B Rainsville, AL Plainview NABA Nationals 17U
79 Top 1000 Cody Ferguson
5-10  165  R/R
SS Pelham, AL Coastal Alabama CC Pelham Top Gun 18u
80 Top 1000 Logan Malone
5-11  155  R/R
SS New Market, AL South Alabama Buckhorn 17U Vipers
81 Top 1000 Daniel McCary
6-3  200  R/R
3B Oneonta, AL Alabama-Huntsville Oneonta Baseball Country/Score International
82 Top 1000 Austin Nix
5-10  175  R/R
SS Oneonta, AL Oneonta Baseball Country
83 Top 1000 Carter Sidor
5-10  150  R/R
SS Hoover, AL Southern Union State CC Spain Park Triton Rays Scout Team
84 Top 1000 Sam Sertell
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Leeds, AL Alabama-Huntsville Leeds Excel Blue Wave 17U
85 Top 1000 Ty Hutto
6-3  165  R/R
RHP Moulton, AL Shelton State CC Lawrence Co VBA 17u Black
86 Top 1000 Brock Hughes
6-2  195  L/L
LHP Auburn, AL Tennessee-Martin Auburn Team Rawlings Southeast 17U National
87 Top 1000 Tucker Reed
6-2  175  R/R
RHP Athens, AL Tennessee-Martin Athens Viper Baseball Academy
88 Top 1000 David Harris
5-11  160  L/R
SS Mount Olive, AL UAB Gardendale Excel Blue Wave
89 Top 1000 Nicholas Constantine
6-0  185  R/R
SS Huntsville, AL Western Kentucky Huntsville
90 Top 1000 Michael Archie ll
6-3  197  R/R
OF Birmingham, AL Miles College Minor Viper Baseball Academy
91 Top 1000 Trey Greer
6-5  225  R/R
OF Mobile, AL Ums-Wright Preparatory Southern Elite Aces
92 Top 1000 Kerrigan Edmonson
6-0  175  L/L
OF Trussville, AL Alabama State Hewitt-Trussville Tpl
93 Top 1000 Tyler Bell
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Mobile, AL UAB Baker Baysox Baseball Academy
94 Top 1000 Addison Parker
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Hartselle, AL Tennessee-Martin Hartselle Vipers Baseball Academy 18U
95 Top 1000 Beau Hubbard
6-3  230  L/R
3B Birmingham, AL Mountain Brook East Coast Sox 17u
96 Top 1000 Alex Gauld
5-10  163  R/R
SS Birmingham, AL Mountain Brook 33s Baseball
97 Top 1000 Porter Phelan
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Mountain Brook, AL Mountain Brook Spartans
98 Top 1000 Garrett Mangione
6-3  200  R/R
C McCalla, AL Shelton State CC Bessemer Academy TPL
99 High Follow Caden Parker
5-11  180  R/R
OF Auburn, AL Alabama-Huntsville Auburn TPL Nationals
100 High Follow Brandon Moore
6-0  170  R/R
SS Buhl, AL Montevallo Sipsey Valley
101 High Follow Cameron Baker
6-1  210  L/L
1B Clanton, AL Lawson State CC Chilton Co TPL (The Prospect Lab)
12

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Lucas Alday
5-8  153  R/R
3B Daphne, AL Coastal Alabama CC Spanish Fort LA Bombers
Follow Davis Allen
6-0  175  L/L
OF Troy, AL Shelton State CC Pike Liberal Arts East Coast Sox 17U Prime
Follow Adam Anderson
5-11  165  R/R
2B Dozier, AL Straughn Dothan Dragons
Follow Colin Baeder
5-10  160  R/R
3B Meridianville, AL Alabama-Huntsville Hazel Green Viper Baseball Academy 17U Red
Follow Sam Bowman
6-0  165  R/R
RHP Daphne, AL University of Mobile Daphne AL RIP 2020
Follow Bo Coleman
6-2  205  L/R
1B Vestavia Hills, AL Birmingham-Southern College  
Follow Cody Crain
5-10  150  L/L
LHP Hoover, AL Hoover Louisiana Knights 17U
Follow Colby Davis
5-11  160  R/R
2B Hoover, AL Marion Military Institute Hoover
Follow Carson Dennis
6-1  218  R/R
3B Woodville, AL Martin Methodist College Kate D Smith Dar FTB Tucci-Baio
Follow Kahlin Drake
5-11  155  R/R
2B Trussville, AL Coastal Alabama CC Hewitt-Trussville The Prospect Lab
Follow Andrew Dutton
5-10  170  L/R
SS Southside, AL Birmingham-Southern College Westbrook Christian Louisiana Knights
Follow Andrew Fairburn
6-2  200  R/R
OF Tuscaloosa, AL Northridge East Coast Sox
Follow Brock Ford
5-11  160  R/R
MIF Gadsden, AL Covenant College Southside East Cobb Colt 45s 18U
Follow Austin Frye
5-9  155  R/R
3B Chelsea, AL Birmingham-Southern College Chelsea East Coast Sox
Follow Garrett Frye
5-9  160  R/R
MIF Chelsea, AL Birmingham-Southern College Chelsea East Coast Sox 17U Prime
Follow Curt Gann
5-11  200  L/L
LHP Birmingham, AL Shelton State CC Mountain Brook
Follow Job Golden
6-4  220  R/R
C Mobile, AL Lee University Foley West Florida Baseball Academy
Follow Gavin Gomez
6-0  200  R/R
RHP Newton, AL Wicksburg Dothan Baseball Club
Follow Joshua Gray
6-0  205  L/R
RHP Gadsden, AL Southern Union State CC Gadsden City Team Elite Grey
Follow Clark Griffin
5-10  190  R/R
3B Birmingham, AL Mountain Brook Central Alabama Brewers
Follow Cory Hagood
6-2  180  L/L
LHP Madison, AL Alabama-Huntsville James Clemens
Follow Jaron Harris
6-1  165  L/R
OF Mobile, AL Faith Academy Team 158
Follow Graham Harrison
6-1  155  R/R
RHP Birmingham, AL Millsaps College Homewood East Coast Sox 17U Bomb
Follow Brandon Heard
5-11  195  R/R
C Alexandria, AL Talladega College Jacksonville Team Elite
Follow Harrison Hodges
5-11  185  R/R
OF Mountain Brook, AL Mountain Brook Spartans
Follow Jacob Huff
6-0  200  R/R
C Daphne, AL Central Alabama CC  
Follow Dyson James
6-2  220  R/R
1B Grove Hill, AL Jackson
Follow Aidan Latta
6-4  220  R/R
RHP Leeds, AL Leeds
Follow Trey Lewis
6-1  170  R/R
SS Silas, AL East Central CC Millry Louisiana Knights Gray
Follow Patrick (Pj) Mahoney
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Toney, AL Wallace State CC-Hanceville Hazel Green VBA 17u Red
Follow Chris Mancill
5-11  195  R/R
C Birmingham, AL Coastal Alabama CC Spain Park Triton Rays Scout Team
Follow Jeremiah Martin
5-7  173  R/R
SS Prichard, AL Mary G Montgomery 5 Star Eady
Follow Ethan McPherson
5-11  175  R/R
RHP Grand Bay, AL University of Mobile Mobile Christian Louisiana All Stars
Follow Brady Morgan
6-2  190  R/R
OF Chelsea, AL Loyola University (Louisiana) Chelsea Louisiana Knights 17U Blue
Follow West Neill
5-10  175  R/R
C Huntsville, AL Birmingham-Southern College Huntsville Viper Baseball Academy 16U
Follow Paden New
6-5  230  L/L
LHP Gadsden, AL Bethel College (Tennessee) Gadsden City Next Lvl
Follow Matthew Nichols
5-10  180  L/R
C Prattville, AL Shelton State CC Prattville Excel Blue Wave
Follow Tanner O'Grady
5-8  160  L/R
2B Auburn, AL Lee Scott Academy TPL Pro Elite 17U
Follow Logan Pollard
5-10  160  R/R
C Winfield, AL Winfield East Coast Sox Baseball
Follow Harrison Poplin
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Alabaster, AL Marion Military Institute Thompson Team Elite 17U
Follow Cole Porch
6-1  200  R/L
LHP Sylacauga, AL Jacksonville State Sylacauga TPL Pro Elite (The Prospect Lab)
Follow Nick Purvis
6-1  240  S/R
C Hayden, AL Marion Military Institute Hayden
Follow Phillip " PJ" Ramsey
6-3  210  R/R
OF Phenix City, AL Phenix City Central Five Star LaGrange
Follow John Rice
5-11  175  R/R
3B Mobile, AL Mississippi College Ums-Wright Preparatory Louisiana Knights 18U Black
Follow Jordan Ridgeway
5-7  170  L/R
SS Sylacauga, AL Sylacauga Academy Raiders 16U
Follow Caden Sakey
6-3  165  R/R
RHP Prattville, AL Florence-Darlington Technical College Next Level Academy Triton Rays
Follow Parker Schell
6-1  180  R/R
2B Birmingham, AL Indian Springs Team Elite 17U
Follow Kaden Shelton
5-7  195  R/R
3B Jasper, AL Spring Hill College Jasper Walker Vikings
Follow James Sherrod
5-10  140  R/R
RHP Mobile, AL Faith Academy East Coast Sox 17U Prime
Follow Isaac Sims
5-10  160  R/R
2B Mount Olive, AL Miles College Gardendale Excel Baseball
12