1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,625 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2008 South Carolina State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/4/2008
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2008 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2008 South Carolina State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
  Follow Chris Lindgren
5-11  160  R/R
OF Hilton Head, SC Hilton Head Legion
  Follow Jake Koenig
5-7  130  R/R
SS Simpsonville, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Greenville Carolina Xpress
  1528 Neal Strange
6-5  205  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC Irmo
  549 Richard Mounce
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC Clemson Blythewood Diamond Devils 17U
  1788 Rob Harding
6-0  170  R/R
MIF Columbia, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Spring Valley Diamond Devils 17U
  1024 Ross Jackson
6-1  160  R/R
OF Anderson, SC Presbyterian T L Hanna Buck's Bombers
  307 Michael Roth
6-1  200  L/L
1B Greer, SC South Carolina Rd 9 by Angels (2012) Angels (2013) Riverside Dirtbags 2008
  1196 Andrew Rash
5-10  160  R/R
C Anderson, SC Virginia Tech Rd 36 by Padres (2011) T L Hanna Buck's Bombers
  1108 Trey Wimmer
5-10  165  R/R
C Greenwood, SC Liberty Rd 23 by White Sox (2013) Greenwood Buck's Bombers
  935 Michael Dangerfield
5-10  150  R/R
SS Moncks Corner, SC College of Charleston Berkeley Mt Pleasant Diamond Warriors
  Follow Jim Johnson
5-8  155  L/R
OF Mt. Pleasant, SC The Citadel Wando Mt Pleasant Diamond Warriors
  818 Garrett Koster
6-1  175  R/R
SS Fort Mill, SC Winthrop Ft Mill South Charlotte Panthers
  1280 Cody McElhaney
5-10  160  R/R
IF Beech Island, SC Erskine College Midland Valley 5-Tool Nationals
  1587 Austin Stuart
5-10  170  R/R
SS North Augusta, SC College of Charleston North Augusta Diamond Devils 17's
  483 Marty Gantt
6-0  160  S/L
LHP North Augusta, SC South Carolina Rd 7 by Rays (2012) North Augusta Diamond Devils 17's
  659 Joseph Moorefield
6-3  185  L/L
LHP Woodruff, SC Clemson Rd 26 by Royals (2011) James F Byrnes Diamond Devils 17's
  1067 Sloan Gilliam
6-1  170  R/R
3B Moore, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Dorman Diamond Devils 17's
  1838 Charlie McCready
5-9  150  L/L
LHP Fort Mill, SC Charleston Southern Ft Mill On Deck O's '08
  857 Konstantine Diamaduros
6-1  185  L/R
OF Spartanburg, SC Wofford Spartanburg Team Carolina Blue
  258 Adam Westmoreland
6-4  240  L/L
LHP Cayce, SC South Carolina Rd 26 by Marlins (2013) B C Team Carolina Blue
  493 Austin Ashmore
6-3  185  L/L
OF Greer, SC South Carolina Greer Team Carolina Red
  914 Adam Matthews
6-1  185  R/R
OF Lexington, SC South Carolina Rd 23 by Orioles (2011) White Knoll Palmetto Sand Gnats
  1504 Tony Micklon
6-0  165  R/R
C Sumter, SC Sumter
  376 Matt Price
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Sumter, SC South Carolina Rd 6 by Diamondbacks (2011) Sumter
  Follow Timothy Corbin
6-2  200  L/L
LHP Murrells Inlet, SC Saint James Legion
  1329 Jeremy Long
6-0  185  R/R
RHP West Columbia, SC The Citadel Clover
  1214 David Greene
6-1  180  R/R
SS Columbia, SC The Citadel Richland Northeast
  Follow Matt Smith
6-2  170  R/L
OF Aiken, SC South Aiken Augusta Barons
  1613 John Long
5-11  170  R/R
3B Anderson, SC Liberty Hanahan
  134 Zac Fuesser
6-1  190  L/L
LHP York, SC Walters State CC Rd 34 by Pirates (2009) York Comprehensive
  1081 Thomas Brittle
5-9  165  L/L
OF Cross, SC College of Charleston Berkeley Diamond Devils 17's
  Follow Nick Orvin
5-11  155  R/R
2B Moncks Corner, SC The Citadel Berkeley Diamond Devils 17's
  1106 James Rawls
6-4  205  L/R
RHP Columbia, SC South Carolina Batesburg-Leesville Palmetto Sand Gnats 17U
  924 O'Brian Johnson
6-1  180  L/L
OF Cayce, SC Coastal Carolina   UCB Bombers
  372 Josh Adams
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Bath, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Midland Valley
  1563 Jarett Miller
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Easley, SC Erskine College Rd 21 by Braves (2011) Easley
  149 Jordan Lyles
6-4  185  R/R
RHP Hartsville, SC South Carolina Rd 1 by Astros (2008) Hartsville
  741 David Haselden
6-4  235  R/R
RHP Spartanburg, SC Clemson Spartanburg
  Follow Dustin Britt
5-10  185  R/R
2B Lexington, SC University of South Carolina Beaufort Dillon Palmetto Sand Gnats 18U
  1631 Christian Dickson
6-1  180  R/L
LHP Lexington, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Buford Palmetto Sand Gnats 18U
  Follow Ruff Wade
5-10  145  R/L
LHP Rock Hill, SC Newberry Northwestern Carolina Reds 18u
  Follow Stephen Buck
6-1  165  R/R
OF rock hill, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Irmo Carolina Reds 18u
  Follow Culp Harrison
5-8  160  L/L
LHP Chester, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Chester Carolina Reds 18u
  Follow Carlos Santana
5-11  185  S/R
SS Lexington, SC University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie   Palmetto Sand Gnats 18U
  Follow Andrew Barrineau
5-10  155  R/R
RHP Varnville, SC University of South Carolina Beaufort Wade Hampton Pro Level Sports
  Follow Ryan Philpott
6-2  155  L/L
LHP Summerville, SC University of South Carolina Beaufort Northwood Academy Pro Level Sports
  Follow Branden Millhouse
5-9  160  R/R
2B Summerville, SC South Carolina-Upstate Summerville Pro Level Sports
  Follow Zack Singleton
6-1  205  R/R
OF Walterboro, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Colleton County Pro Level Sports
  Follow Patrick Dolan
6-3  175  R/R
3B Summerville, SC Charleston Southern Summerville Pro Level Sports
  Follow Darien Campbell
5-7  150  L/R
2B Cottageville, SC Savannah State Colleton County Pro Level Sports
12

Class of 2008 South Carolina State Rankings - High Follow List

Class of 2008 South Carolina State Rankings - Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Andrew Barrineau
5-10  155  R/R
RHP Varnville, SC University of South Carolina Beaufort Wade Hampton Pro Level Sports
Follow Dustin Britt
5-10  185  R/R
2B Lexington, SC University of South Carolina Beaufort Dillon Palmetto Sand Gnats 18U
Follow Stephen Buck
6-1  165  R/R
OF rock hill, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Irmo Carolina Reds 18u
Follow Darien Campbell
5-7  150  L/R
2B Cottageville, SC Savannah State Colleton County Pro Level Sports
Follow Timothy Corbin
6-2  200  L/L
LHP Murrells Inlet, SC St James Legion
Follow Patrick Dolan
6-3  175  R/R
3B Summerville, SC Charleston Southern Summerville Pro Level Sports
Follow Culp Harrison
5-8  160  L/L
LHP Chester, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Chester Carolina Reds 18u
Follow Nick Hartman
6-2  180  R/R
OF Greenville, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Wade Hampton Upstate Mavericks
Follow Jim Johnson
5-8  155  L/R
OF Mt. Pleasant, SC The Citadel Wando Mt Pleasant Diamond Warriors
Follow Jake Koenig
5-7  130  R/R
SS Simpsonville, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Greenville Carolina Xpress
Follow Mitch Lehman
5-9  200  R/R
C Mauldin, SC Limestone Riverside Upstate Mavericks
Follow Chris Lindgren
5-11  160  R/R
OF Hilton Head, SC Hilton Head Legion
Follow Branden Millhouse
5-9  160  R/R
2B Summerville, SC South Carolina-Upstate Summerville Pro Level Sports
Follow Nick Orvin
5-11  155  R/R
2B Moncks Corner, SC The Citadel Berkeley Diamond Devils 17's
Follow Ryan Philpott
6-2  155  L/L
LHP Summerville, SC University of South Carolina Beaufort Northwood Pro Level Sports
Follow Carlos Santana
5-11  185  S/R
SS Lexington, SC University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie Santo Domingo Palmetto Sand Gnats 18U
Follow Zack Singleton
6-1  205  R/R
OF Walterboro, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Colleton County Pro Level Sports
Follow Matt Smith
6-2  170  R/L
OF Aiken, SC South Aiken Augusta Barons
Follow Ruff Wade
5-10  145  R/L
LHP Rock Hill, SC Newberry Northwestern Carolina Reds 18u
Copyright 1994-2020 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.