1,797 MLB PLAYERS | 13,887 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Sign in
Create Account
ABOUT PGBA |  ORG SEARCH | 
TEAM East Cobb Astros
HOMETOWN Marietta, GA
ORGANIZATION
East Cobb
AGE DIVISION 18U
MEMBERSHIP YEAR 2017-2018
PG RECORD
31-14-0 Overall
16-6-0 vs.18u Non-classified
11-4-0 vs.17u Non-classified
1-1-0 vs.16u Non-classified
1-0-0 vs.15u Non-classified
0-2-0 vs.14u Non-classified
0-1-0 vs.13u Non-classified
2-0-0 vs.11u Non-classified
Need a fix?

TEAM SCHEDULE

Add All to Calendar
Add All to Google Calendar

2017 WWBA National Qualifier
Tournament Schedule Enter Probable Pitchers
Gm# 17
9/29/2017    7:30 PM
Field 9 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
Round of 64
Gm# 51
9/30/2017    3:00 PM
Field 13 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
Round of 32
3
Copperheads 17U
Cade McGahan (Trinity University (Texas))
Ryan Lyda
Carter Sheppard (High Point)
 
Gm# 63
9/30/2017    5:15 PM
Field 13 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
Round of 16
Gm# 97
10/1/2017    10:30 AM
Field 9 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
Quarterfinals

Pool Standings
Pool Tie Breaker Rules
Pool Quarterfinals PCT W L T RA RS
East Cobb Yankees 1.000 1 0 0 0 2
Team Elite 17U Prime 1.000 1 0 0 2 3
Upstate Mavericks ST 1.000 1 0 0 2 3
Nelson Baseball School 18U Black 1.000 1 0 0 3 9
Canes Prospects 18U 0.000 0 1 0 2 0
East Cobb Astros 0.000 0 1 0 3 2
Toronto Mets 18U 0.000 0 1 0 3 2
Team Elite 18U Prime 0.000 0 1 0 9 3
Pool Round of 16 PCT W L T RA RS
Team Elite 17U Prime 1.000 1 0 0 0 2
Team Elite 18U Prime 1.000 1 0 0 0 2
Upstate Mavericks ST 1.000 1 0 0 0 1
Nelson Baseball School 18U Black 1.000 1 0 0 1 3
East Cobb Astros 1.000 1 0 0 2 8
Canes Prospects 18U 1.000 1 0 0 2 4
Toronto Mets 18U 1.000 1 0 0 2 4
East Cobb Yankees 1.000 1 0 0 4 12
Toronto Mets 17U 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Triton Rays 18U 0.000 0 1 0 1 0
Home Plate Chili Dogs 17U Dombrowsky 0.000 0 1 0 2 0
Nelson Baseball School 18U 0.000 0 1 0 2 0
Team GA/MBA 17U Gold 0.000 0 1 0 3 1
59ers 18U 0.000 0 1 0 4 2
Southern Athletics Hinson 0.000 0 1 0 4 2
BigStix Gamers 18U Prime 0.000 0 1 0 8 2
DRB Elite - 17U 0.000 0 1 0 12 4
Tournament Roster
No.NameHtWtB/TGradSchoolHometownRankCommitment
8 Keyshawn Askew LHP OF 6-3175 L/L 2018Mceachern Powder Springs, GA 208 Clemson
22 Hunter Barco LHP 1B, OF 6-4205 L/L 2019The Bolles Jacksonville, FL 14 Florida
2 Mason Barnett RHP 2B, 3B, OF 6-1185 R/R 2019Cartersville White, GA 155 Auburn
27 Taj Bradley OF 1B, 3B, C, RHP 6-2195 R/R 2018Redan Stone Mountain, GA 77 South Carolina
12 Logan Cerny OF 6-1170 R/R 2018Parkview Lawrenceville, GA 235 Troy
1 Pierce Gallo SS 3B 6-3185 R/R 2019Walton Marietta, GA 353 Clemson
14 Jake Gooch C 1B, 3B 6-1195 R/R 2019Cartersville Cartersville, GA 500 Chattahoochee Valley CC
5 Bryar Hawkins SS 2B, RHP 6-2180 R/R 2018West Forsyth Cumming, GA 500 Clemson
11 Nathan Hickey C MIF, OF 5-11188 L/R 2019Providence Jacksonville, FL 162 Florida
7 Derius Hulbert OF 3B 6-1190 R/R 2018Marist Lithonia, GA 500  
6 Gavin Lee OF 3B, MIF, RHP, UT 6-0195 R/R 2018Locust Grove McDonough, GA 500 Georgia Highlands
31 Mason List RHP 3B, SS 6-2170 R/R 2018Chattahoochee Johns Creek, GA 500 Georgia Highlands
18 Jonathan "JP" Martin C RHP, UT 6-0180 R/R 2019Cartersville Cartersville, GA 500 Georgia Highlands
26 Luke McDevitt 3B MIF, RHP 6-3195 R/R 2018Prince Ave Christian Monroe, GA 500 Young Harris College
15 Zach McManus RHP 6-1198 R/R 2019Woodstock Canton, GA 500 Missouri
10 Josiah Miller SS 2B, 3B 6-0180 S/R 2019North Florida Christian Tallahassee, FL 159 Florida State
19 Andrew Moore RHP 1B, OF 6-5207 R/R 2018Jackson Flovilla, GA 296 Chipola College
23 Ryan Murphy C 3B, OF, UT 5-11180 L/R 2019Milton Alpharetta, GA 500  
35 Ben O'Meara RHP MIF 6-2160 R/R 2018The Lovett School Atlanta, GA High Follow  
32 James Parker SS 6-2180 R/R 2018T L Hanna Anderson, SC 354 Clemson
4 Michael Pisacreta OF LHP 5-10175 L/L 2018Lassiter Marietta, GA Top 1000  
3 Peyton Presley RHP SS 6-0155 R/R 2019South Forsyth Cumming, GA 500 Georgia Highlands
24 Caleb Reis C 1B, RHP 6-2190 R/R 2019North Cobb Christian Marietta, GA 487 Georgia Tech
28 Dalton Rhadans RHP 1B, OF 6-3205 R/R 2019North Paulding Acworth, GA Top 1000  
37 Brady Simpson LHP 1B, OF 6-0170 S/L 2019Sprayberry Marietta, GA Top 1000 Lipscomb
20 Cooper Stinson RHP 6-6225 R/R 2018Norcross Peachtree Corners, GA 94 Duke
16 Ryan Suppa RHP 3B, SS 6-1190 R/R 2019North Cobb Christian Acworth, GA 500 Georgia
9 Sebastian Szot RHP OF 5-11155 R/R 2018Blessed Trinity Cath Milton, GA Top 1000  
33 Garrett Wade LHP OF 6-2190 L/L 2018Hartselle Hartselle, AL 71 Auburn
21 Chandler Wood RHP 1B, OF 6-3225 R/R 2019North Paulding Dallas, GA 500 Chattahoochee Valley CC

STATS

Total Spring/Summer Fall
TEAM BATTING AVG
--
AVG RUNS SCORED
--
AVG RUNS ALLOWED
--
Individual Stats
OPS AVG GP AB R H 1B 2B 3B HR RBI TB SLG BB HBP SO GDP OBP SF SH SB SBA
Subscribe to DiamondKast Annual Subscription to see the Statistics
Sign in
Purchase DiamondKast Subscription
*Access to any DiamondKast event while
subscription is active

PLAYERS

Switch to Classic Roster View
Tap player images to see more info