1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,620 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
ABOUT PGBA |  ORG SEARCH | 
TEAM East Cobb Yankees
NATIONAL RANK: 5
REGIONAL RANK: 2 (SE)
HOMETOWN: Marietta, GA
AGE DIVISION: 18U
ORGANIZATION:
East Cobb
PG RECORD: 20-9-2
MEMBERSHIP YEAR: 2018-2019

TEAM SCHEDULE

Add All to Calendar
Add All to Google Calendar

2019 PG 18U World Series 2019 PG 18U World Series

Tournament Schedule Enter Probable Pitchers
Gm# 11
7/20/2019    8:00 AM
Red Sox 5 @ JetBlue Park  
  
B
Gm# 19
7/20/2019    10:15 AM
Red Sox 5 @ JetBlue Park  
  
B
Gm# 7
7/20/2019    12:30 PM
Red Sox 5 @ JetBlue Park  
  
B
Gm# 25
7/21/2019    8:00 AM
Red Sox 3 @ JetBlue Park  
  
Gold Quarterfinals
Gm# 33
7/22/2019    8:00 AM
Red Sox 3 @ JetBlue Park  
  
Gold Semifinals
Pool Standings
Pool Tie Breaker Rules
Pool B PCT W L T RA RS
East Cobb Yankees 1.000 3 0 0 5 26
Next Level Baseball 0.667 2 1 0 10 21
Marucci Elite Texas cc 0.333 1 2 0 22 7
Miramar Canes 0.000 0 3 0 20 3
Pool Gold Quarterfinals PCT W L T RA RS
Next Level Baseball 18u 1.000 1 0 0 0 8
Next Level Scout Team 1.000 1 0 0 0 7
East Cobb Yankees 1.000 1 0 0 0 4
Mississippi Rays 18u 1.000 1 0 0 2 5
Next Level Baseball 0.000 0 1 0 4 0
Powermill Brown 18U 0.000 0 1 0 5 2
Michigan Blast 0.000 0 1 0 7 0
Hit Factory 18U Elite 0.000 0 1 0 8 0
Tournament Roster
No.NamePosHtWtB/TGradSchoolHometownCommitment
16 David Burke 3B 2B, MIF, OF, SS 5-11183 R/R 2019Roswell Roswell, GA Mercer
14 Drew Byers SS RHP 6-1190 R/R 2020Ensworth Franklin, TN Notre Dame
30 Luke Carroll C 3B, OF 6-1180 R/R 2021Wesleyan Peachtree Corners, GA  
47 Wyatt Copeland RHP 1B 6-1220 R/R 2020Wesleyan Peachtree Corners, GA Johns Hopkins University
6 Luke Davis RHP OF 6-4200 R/R 2019Glenwood School Inc Seale, AL Samford
5 Chase Engelhard SS MIF, OF 6-0170 R/R 2020Riverwood Atlanta, GA Tulane
28 Carter Fink OF 1B, RHP 6-1165 R/R 2021Tattnall Square Academy Kathleen, GA  
7 Terry (Trey) Ham C 1B 6-2210 R/R 2019Tattnall Square Academy Perry, GA Lipscomb
18 Daniel James LHP 6-0160 L/L 2019Virgil Grissom Huntsville, AL  
31 Ben King RHP 1B 6-3215 R/R 2019Calhoun Calhoun, GA Georgia Tech
12 Brayden Brady Moore SS MIF, OF 6-2190 R/R 2020Pickens County Talking Rock, GA Coastal Carolina
57 Gage Morris RHP 3B 6-2190 R/R 2019Cartersville Cartersville, GA LaGrange College
29 Luke Motter RHP 1B 6-3225 R/R 2020Creekview Canton, GA  
25 Aaron Osada RHP 1B, 3B 6-4225 R/R 2020River Ridge Woodstock, GA  
31 Luke Osthoff LHP 1B, OF 6-3190 L/L 2020Roswell Roswell, GA  
11 Brandon Prince SS 2B, 3B 5-11175 R/R 2019Carrollton Bremen, GA West Georgia
9 Michael Sorrow 2B 1B, 3B, OF, RHP, SS 5-11175 R/R 2019Woodward Academy Fayetteville, GA Georgia Tech
5 Austin Tienda OF 1B 6-3180 R/L 2020Sequoyah Holly Springs, GA  
35 Tyler Watson LHP 6-2190 L/L 2020Johns Creek Johns Creek, GA Georgia Tech
22 Preston Welchel OF 1B, LHP 5-11175 L/L 2019Cartersville Cartersville, GA South Alabama
24 Brody Westbrooks RHP 1B, 3B 6-3200 R/R 2019North Forsyth Cumming, GA Georgia Tech
33 Matthew Williams C 1B, 3B 5-11190 R/R 2020Calhoun Armuchee, GA Snead State CC

STATS

PLAYERS

Switch to Classic Roster View
Tap player images to see more info

PLAYER ACHIEVEMENTS

Recent Commitments
DI  |
DII  |
DIII  |
NAIA  |
JUCO 
NameCollegeGradPosHometown
Drew Byers Notre Dame 2020SS Franklin, TN
Michael Sorrow Georgia Tech 20192B Fayetteville, GA
Brayden Brady Moore Coastal Carolina 2020SS Talking Rock, GA
Tyler Vermillion College of Charleston 2019RHP Minneola, FL
Tyler Watson Georgia Tech 2020LHP Johns Creek, GA
John-Michael Hamby South Alabama 2019SS Canton, AL
David Burke Mercer 20193B Roswell, GA
Ross Friedrick Army 2019C Alpharetta, GA
Ben King Georgia Tech 2019RHP Calhoun, GA
Kyle Reichert Liberty 2019LHP Acworth, GA
3 MVPitchers
156 All Tournament Players
NameEventGradPosHometown
Data pager
Data pager
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 156 items in 16 pages
David Burke 2019 PG 18U World Series 2019 3B Roswell, GA
Drew Byers 2019 PG 18U World Series 2020 SS Franklin, TN
Wyatt Copeland 2019 PG 18U World Series 2020 RHP Peachtree Corners, GA
Chase Engelhard 2019 PG 18U World Series 2020 SS Atlanta, GA
Brayden Brady Moore 2019 PG 18U World Series 2020 SS Talking Rock, GA
Gage Morris 2019 PG 18U World Series 2019 RHP Cartersville, GA
Brandon Prince 2019 PG 18U World Series 2019 SS Bremen, GA
Austin Tienda 2019 PG 18U World Series 2020 OF Holly Springs, GA
Tyler Watson 2019 PG 18U World Series 2020 LHP Johns Creek, GA
Brody Westbrooks 2019 PG 18U World Series 2019 RHP Cumming, GA