1,786 MLB PLAYERS | 13,887 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Sign in
Create Account
ABOUT PGBA |  ORG SEARCH | 
TEAM Sunshine State Elite Academy
HOMETOWN Kissimmee, FL
AGE DIVISION 18U
MEMBERSHIP YEAR 2021-2022
PG RECORD
8-11-1 Overall
7-10-1 vs.18u Non-classified
0-1-0 vs.17u Non-classified
1-0-0 vs.16u Non-classified
PERSONNEL
Need a fix?

TEAM SCHEDULE

Add All to Calendar
Add All to Google Calendar

2022 PG High School Showdown - Academies
Tournament Schedule Enter Probable Pitchers
Gm# 29
3/4/2022    10:30 AM
Oliver 2 @ Calera HS (Oliver Park)  
  
I
Gm# 36
3/4/2022    6:00 PM
  
I
Gm# 47
3/5/2022    10:30 AM
Varsity @ Bessemer Academy  Grass
  
I
Gm# 58
3/5/2022    6:00 PM
Field 2 @ Hoover Met Sports Complex  No metal spikes on Fields 2-5
  
Playoffs Round 1
Gm# 62
3/5/2022    8:30 PM
Field 2 @ Hoover Met Sports Complex  No metal spikes on Fields 2-5
  
Quarterfinals

Pool Standings
Pool Tie Breaker Rules
Pool I PCT W L T RA RS
P27 Academy Navy 1.000 3 0 0 1 35
Sunshine State Elite Academy 0.667 2 1 0 7 22
Bessemer Academy 0.667 2 1 0 11 25
Wow Factor Baseball Academy 0.667 2 1 0 13 15
Coosa Valley Academy 0.000 0 3 0 32 2
Ninth Inning Academy 0.000 0 3 0 40 5
Tournament Roster
No.NameHtWtB/TGradSchoolHometownRankCommitment
6 Pedro Agosto OF RHP 5-11180 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Orlando, FL Top 1000 Grambling State
10 Aleck Alejandro 2B 3B, OF, SS 5-10178 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Toa Alta, PR Follow CC of Baltimore County (Dundalk)
42 Jose Carmona C 3B 6-1190 L/R 2023Sunshine State Elite Academy Kissimmee, FL Mississippi Valley State
1 Jadyn Fielder 2B SS 6-0200 L/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Windermere, FL 500 Florida A&M
8 Jesus Fortis SS 2B 5-9153 R/R 2023Sunshine State Elite Academy Davenport, PR  
27 Yadniel Gomez RHP C 5-11213 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Orlando, FL Follow CC of Baltimore County (Dundalk)
7 Diego Gonzalez LHP 5-11162 L/L 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Kissimmee, FL High Follow  
22 Rafael Gutierrez SS 2B, 3B, OF 5-11175 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Orlando, FL High Follow CC of Baltimore County (Dundalk)
44 Luis M Miranda OF RHP 5-10145 R/R 2023Sunshine State Elite Academy St Croix, VI CC of Baltimore County (Dundalk)
9 Joseph Michael Morales LHP 1B, OF 5-8165 R/L 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Orlando, FL Follow  
53 Jan Paul Morales MIF 3B 5-7158 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Orlando, FL Follow CC of Baltimore County (Dundalk)
4 Jose E Negron 2B 3B, SS 5-10167 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Kissimmee, FL  
28 Jodany L Ofarril Ortiz SS 2B 5-8150 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Orlando, FL High Follow Mississippi Valley State
23 Esteban Olivares C 1B, OF 6-0193 R/R 2023Sunshine State Elite Academy Lutz, FL  
41 Isaias Oquendo Cardona RHP 6-2200 R/R 2023Sunshine State Elite Academy Vega Alta, PR Eastern Florida State
26 Pedro Padilla OF 2B, 3B, SS 5-9160 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Orlando, FL High Follow  
33 Eli Pena SS IF, OF, RHP, UT 5-11170 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Orlando, FL High Follow Mississippi Valley State
14 Jesus Portillo RHP 6-0180 R/R 2023Sunshine State Elite Academy Orlando, FL Eastern Florida State
52 Stewart Puckett SS 3B 5-11187 L/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Deleon Springs, FL 424 South Florida
17 Jorhan Eddiel Ramos Alvarado OF 6-2190 S/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Kissimmee, FL  
13 Jexdiel Rivera RHP 1B 6-1213 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Toa Alta, PR High Follow Cisco Junior College
34 Luis Rujano RHP OF 6-5205 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Orlando, FL 51 South Florida
12 Carlos Sanchez OF C 6-0180 R/R 2023Sunshine State Elite Academy Kissimmee, FL  
24 Joaniel Santos RHP 6-0173 R/R 2023Sunshine State Elite Academy Vega Baja, PR  
51 Airam Soliman LHP 6-3245 L/L 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Orlando, FL  
2 Christian Soto 3B 1B, RHP 5-11180 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Kissimmee, FL 500 Alabama A&M
25 Oscar Yanez C 1B 6-2200 R/R 2023Sunshine State Elite Academy Orlando, FL  
12 José Zayas RHP 6-0180 R/R 2022Sunshine State Elite Academy Kissimmee, FL High Follow Eastern Florida State

STATS

Total Spring/Summer Fall
Individual Stats

PLAYERS

Switch to Classic Roster View
Tap player images to see more info

Find Player's Season age
Player DOB
Event Season Year
e.g. 2022 season = events between 8/15/2021 and 8/14/2022
Player Grade (Grad Year)
Sport Type

PLAYER ACHIEVEMENTS

Recent Commitments
DI  |
DII  |
DIII  |
NAIA  |
JUCO 
NameCollegeGradPosHometown
Austin Delgado Alcorn State 2022RHP Orlando, FL
Jose Carmona Mississippi Valley State 2023C Kissimmee, FL
Eli Pena Mississippi Valley State 2022SS Orlando, FL
Jodany L Ofarril Ortiz Mississippi Valley State 2022SS Orlando, FL
Jovaugh Davis Bethune-Cookman 2024OF Kissimmee, FL
Juan Cruz López Alabama State 20221B Apopka, FL
Jadyn Fielder Florida A&M 20222B Windermere, FL
Christian Soto Alabama A&M 20223B Kissimmee, FL
Pedro Agosto Grambling State 2022OF Orlando, FL
Stewart Puckett South Florida 2022SS Deleon Springs, FL