1,789 MLB PLAYERS | 13,887 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Sign in
Create Account
ABOUT PGBA |  ORG SEARCH | 
TEAM 5 Star National 17u Black
HOMETOWN Warner Robins, GA
ORGANIZATION
5 Star Baseball
AGE DIVISION 17U
MEMBERSHIP YEAR 2021-2022
PG RECORD
26-6-2 Overall
24-6-2 vs.17u Non-classified
2-0-0 vs.16u Non-classified
PERSONNEL
Need a fix?

TEAM SCHEDULE

Add All to Calendar
Add All to Google Calendar

2022 PG 17U National Elite Championship
Tournament Schedule Enter Probable Pitchers
Gm# 22
6/24/2022    7:40 PM
Field 1 @ Hoover Met Sports Complex  No metal spikes on Fields 2-5
  
H
Gm# 79
6/25/2022    3:00 PM
Varsity @ Mountain Brook High School  Turf - No Metal Spikes and No Sunflower Seeds
  
H
Gm# 120
6/26/2022    10:20 AM
Varsity @ Vestavia Hills HS  No Metal Cleats Allowed
  
H
Gm# 178
6/27/2022    10:20 AM
Eagle 7 @ Calera HS (Eagle Park)  
  
Gold Playoffs Round 2
Gm# 205
6/27/2022    10:00 PM
Field 3 @ Hoover Met Sports Complex  No metal spikes on Fields 2-5
  
Gold Playoffs Round 3

Pool Standings
Pool Tie Breaker Rules
Pool H PCT W L T RA RS
5 Star National 17U Black 1.000 3 0 0 6 20
MVP Beast 2023 National 0.333 1 2 0 16 9
Top Tier Roos National 2023 0.333 1 2 0 17 19
Royals Scout Team 2023 0.333 1 2 0 17 8
Pool Gold Playoffs Round 2 PCT W L T RA RS
5 Star Performance 2023 National 1.000 1 0 0 0 8
Scorpions/Giants Scout Team 2023 1.000 1 0 0 0 7
East Coast Sox 17U National 1.000 1 0 0 0 4
South Charlotte Panthers 2023 1.000 1 0 0 0 2
Georgia Bombers 17u Marucci 1.000 1 0 0 1 12
Knights Baseball 17u Platinum 1.000 1 0 0 1 3
5 Star National 17U Black 1.000 1 0 0 2 9
Cangelosi Sparks 17u Black 1.000 1 0 0 2 4
Burn Scout Team 2023 1.000 1 0 0 2 3
Dulin'S Dodgers 17u Prime 1.000 1 0 0 3 6
East Cobb Astros 17U 1.000 1 0 0 3 4
Top Tier Roos American 2023 1.000 1 0 0 3 4
Artillery Baseball 2023 Scout Team 1.000 1 0 0 4 5
Usa Prime 17u National 1.000 1 0 0 5 6
EBC 17u Huber 1.000 1 0 0 6 8
SBG Sox Prime 23 1.000 1 0 0 6 8
Knights Baseball 17u Premier 0.000 0 1 0 2 0
FTB/Phillies ST 2023 American 0.000 0 1 0 3 2
Home Plate Chili Dogs 17U Dyal/Argila 0.000 0 1 0 3 1
Excel Blue Wave 0.000 0 1 0 4 3
Team Elite 17U Scout - Black 0.000 0 1 0 4 3
Dirtbags Scout Team 0.000 0 1 0 4 2
Stix East 2023 Prospects Black 0.000 0 1 0 4 0
Colorado Yard Dawgs - Bates 0.000 0 1 0 5 4
Knights Knation 17u National 0.000 0 1 0 6 5
Adidas Academy National 17u 0.000 0 1 0 6 3
5 Star National 17U Gold 0.000 0 1 0 7 0
C35 2023 National 0.000 0 1 0 8 6
GBSA Rays 17U Premier Scout 0.000 0 1 0 8 6
MVP Beast 2023 National 0.000 0 1 0 8 0
Team Georgia 17u National 0.000 0 1 0 9 2
3n2 Sticks Baseball 17u Brewster 0.000 0 1 0 12 1
Tournament Roster
No.NameHtWtB/TGradSchoolHometownRankCommitment
42 Hunter Baynes RHP OF 6-3205 R/R 2023IMG Academy Bradenton, FL Maryland
4 Easton Breyfogle OF 6-2185 L/R 2023Benilde-St. Margaret's Edina, MN Arizona
8 Drew Burress OF 5-10190 R/R 2023Houston County Perry, GA Georgia Tech
6 Ryker Chavis LHP 1B, OF 6-2185 R/L 2023Houston County Warner Robins, GA Georgia
9999 Pete Craska 1B 3B 6-1240 L/R 2023Mount Paran Christian Kennesaw, GA Georgia Tech
99 Andrew Dunford RHP 1B, OF 6-7235 R/R 2023Houston County Bonaire, GA  
2 AJ Ewing SS 2B, 3B 6-0160 L/R 2023Springboro Springboro, OH Alabama
9 Josh Fernald RHP IF 6-2192 R/R 2023Suwannee Live Oak, FL UCF
9999 BJ Gibson OF RHP 6-0170 R/R 2024Wilcox County Rochelle, GA Tennessee
34 Reid Harvey 3B IF, OF, RHP 6-3195 R/R 2023Thomas County Central Ochlocknee, GA Mercer
22 James Hays RHP 1B, 3B 6-2210 L/R 2023The Westfield Schools Hawkinsville, GA Georgia
24 Riley Jackson C 1B, 3B, RHP 6-1205 R/R 2023Eau Gallie Melbourne, FL Florida State
25 Jake Lankie RHP 6-1173 L/R 2023Blessed Trinity Cath Alpharetta, GA Georgia
5 Donovan Lasalle OF 2B 6-3185 R/R 2023Alfred M. Barbe Lake Charles, LA Oklahoma State
27 Jax Lewis RHP 2B 6-1155 L/R 2023Pinewood Christian Academy Claxton, GA TCU
37 Dylan Loy LHP 1B, OF 6-1175 R/L 2023Pigeon Forge Sevierville, TN Tennessee
15 Trenton Lyons C 3B, SS 6-3176 S/R 2023Christian Brothers Memphis, TN Mississippi
32 Garrett Mackowiak LHP OF 5-11170 L/L 2023P27 Academy Tampa, FL Georgia Southern
1 Brayden May LHP OF 5-11170 L/L 2023Whitefield Academy Mableton, GA  
9999 Cooper McMullen OF 1B, 3B, RHP 6-2185 R/R 2024Tattnall Square Academy Bonaire, GA Alabama
12 Daniel Parris RHP 1B, IF, MIF, SS 6-2190 R/R 2023Knoxville Catholic Knoxville, TN Tennessee
66 Yannis Rembert RHP OF 6-2200 R/R 2023Georgia Premier Academy Fayetteville, GA Coastal Alabama CC
27 Alfonsin Rosario OF RHP 6-2215 R/R 2023P27 Academy Newark, NJ Chipola College
13 Hudson Rowan LHP 1B, OF 6-1195 R/L 2023A. Crawford Mosley Panama City, FL Florida State
3 Gabriel Simmons SS 2B 6-0180 R/R 2023Nation Ford Fort Mill, SC North Carolina State
9999 Brantley Truitt OF MIF 6-0170 L/R 2023East Mecklenburg Matthews, NC  
15 Lance Williams RHP SS 6-0185 R/R 2023William Monroe Shenandoah, VA  

STATS

Total Spring/Summer Fall
Individual Stats

PLAYERS

Switch to Classic Roster View
Tap player images to see more info

Find Player's Season age
Player DOB
Event Season Year
e.g. 2022 season = events between 8/15/2021 and 8/14/2022
Player Grade (Grad Year)
Sport Type

PLAYER ACHIEVEMENTS

Recent Commitments
DI  |
DII  |
DIII  |
NAIA  |
JUCO 
NameCollegeGradPosHometown
Garrett Mackowiak Georgia Southern 2023LHP Tampa, FL
Cole Royer Georgia Tech 2024RHP Waynesville, GA
Owen Robinson Wake Forest 2025LHP Jamestown, NC
AJ Ewing Alabama 2023SS Springboro, OH
Drake Purvis North Carolina State 2024LHP Siler City, NC
Drew Burress Georgia Tech 2023OF Perry, GA
Cooper McMullen Alabama 2024OF Bonaire, GA
Kelvyn Paulino Jr South Carolina 20253B Thomasville, NC
Hunter Baynes Maryland 2023RHP Bradenton, FL
Josh Fernald UCF 2023RHP Live Oak, FL
1 MVPs
NameEventGradPosHometown
Drew Burress 2022 17U PG Southeast Elite Championship 2023 OF Perry, GA
1 MVPitchers
NameEventGradPosHometown
Jake Lankie 2022 17U PG Southeast Memorial Day Classic 2023 RHP Alpharetta, GA
52 All Tournament Players