1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,620 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
ABOUT PGBA |  ORG SEARCH | 
TEAM Upward Stars
HOMETOWN: Spartanburg, SC
AGE DIVISION: 18U
ORGANIZATION:
Upward Stars
PG RECORD: 1-2-0
MEMBERSHIP YEAR: 2018-2019

TEAM SCHEDULE

2018 WWBA Southeast Qualifier #2 2018 WWBA Southeast Qualifier #2

Tournament Schedule Enter Probable Pitchers
Gm# 11
9/21/2018    8:15 PM
Field 11 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
D
1
Upward Stars
Andy Volz
John Parker Newton (University of South Carolina-Lancaster)
Max Lecroy (Lenoir-Rhyne)
Gm# 43
9/22/2018    5:00 PM
Field 11 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
D
Gm# 58
9/23/2018    8:00 AM
Field 12 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
Consolaion
Pool Standings
Pool Tie Breaker Rules
Pool D PCT W L T RA RS
Bullpen Redstitch 108 17U 1.000 2 0 0 1 5
East Cobb Patriots 17/18 Fall 0.500 1 1 0 3 5
Upward Stars 0.000 0 2 0 8 2
Pool Consolaion PCT W L T RA RS
Barrett Braves 18U 1.000 1 0 0 0 8
Nelson Baseball School 17u Black 1.000 1 0 0 0 7
East Cobb Colt .45's 18U 1.000 1 0 0 1 8
East Cobb Prime 17U Zilleox 1.000 1 0 0 1 5
Florida Grind 1.000 1 0 0 2 9
Home Plate Chilidogs 16U Argila 1.000 1 0 0 2 7
OTC BALLERS RED 1.000 1 0 0 2 5
Signature Park Thrashers 1.000 1 0 0 3 9
Upward Stars 1.000 1 0 0 3 5
Team Elite 18U Grey 1.000 1 0 0 3 5
Southern Squeeze 1.000 1 0 0 3 5
Nelson Baseball School 17u Red 1.000 1 0 0 4 8
Upstate Mavericks ST 1.000 1 0 0 4 5
Team Elite 18U White 1.000 1 0 0 5 7
SmarTense Angels 17/18U 1.000 1 0 0 5 6
Coastal Stars 2019s 0.500 0 0 1 4 4
Georgia Scorpions 2019 0.500 0 0 1 4 4
East Cobb Astros 17U Orange 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
East Cobb Patriots 17/18 Fall 0.000 0 1 0 5 3
East Cobb Angels 17U 0.000 0 1 0 5 3
Team East Cobb 18U 0.000 0 1 0 5 3
UMGA Red 17U 0.000 0 1 0 5 1
Foundation Sports 18u Mingin 0.000 0 1 0 6 5
Tri-State Arsenal Kentucky 0.000 0 1 0 7 5
Ninth Inning Royals 17U Bartlewski 0.000 0 1 0 7 2
Charlie Culberson Baseball 17U 0.000 0 1 0 7 0
Triton Rays Georgia 17u 0.000 0 1 0 8 4
Chattanooga Cyclones K 0.000 0 1 0 8 1
Team East Cobb 17U 0.000 0 1 0 8 0
Sox Baseball 17U 0.000 0 1 0 9 3
Music city saints 0.000 0 1 0 9 2
Triton Rays Georgia 16u 0.000 0 2 0 10 6
Tournament Roster
No.NamePosHtWtB/TGradSchoolHometownCommitment
54 Garrison Bridges OF 2B 5-10155 R/R 2019Gaffney Gaffney, SC Catawba College
Bryce Brown RHP 1B, 3B, OF 6-4205 R/R 2019West Ashley Hollywood, SC College of Charleston
22 Austin Brown C 2B, 3B, RHP 5-9170 R/R 2019Chesnee Boiling Springs, SC  
19 Carson Cox SS 2B, RHP 6-0155 R/R 2019Oakbrook Prep Spartanburg, SC Limestone
Rj Dantin LHP 1B, OF 6-3175 L/L 2019Spartanburg Spartanburg, SC South Carolina
17 Angel Gonzalez C 5-10175 R/R 2019West Forsyth Winston-Salem, NC Rockingham CC
1 Devin Hambright RHP 6-3170 R/R 2019Gaffney Gaffney, SC  
11 Chase Hughes 1B RHP 6-2185 R/R 2019Carolina Forest Conway, SC Presbyterian
7 Max Lecroy OF MIF, RHP 6-2160 R/R 2019Christ Asheville, NC Lenoir-Rhyne
19 Clayton McDaniel RHP 5-11195 R/R 2021Gaffney Gaffney, SC  
5 Joseph Mershon SS 2B, C 5-9165 S/R 2019Eastside Taylors, SC College of Charleston
6 Michael Minaya 3B IF, OF, SS, UT 6-1170 R/R 2020Riverside Greer, SC  
21 John Parker Newton RHP 1B 6-4165 R/R 2019Riverside Greer, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster
12 Russell Parry MIF 3B, OF 6-1175 R/R 2019Dorman Spartanburg, SC  
14 Logan Robson 3B 1B, RHP 6-1195 R/R 2019River Mill Academy Liberty, NC  
23 Landon Shaw SS MIF 5-9160 R/R 2019Riverside Greer, SC Presbyterian
4 Jj Shelton RHP 2B, MIF, SS 5-10155 R/R 2019Cane Bay Sr Summerville, SC Limestone
22 Dillon Taylor SS 2B, 3B, OF 5-11165 R/R 2019Grays Creek Hope Mills, NC Lenoir-Rhyne
20 Hunter Taylor 3B 5-11166 R/R 2019Eastside Greenville, SC  
13 Andy Volz RHP 6-3155 R/R 2019Riverside Greer, SC  
10 Tanner Whelchel RHP 1B 6-3171 R/R 2020Gaffney Gaffney, SC  
5 Sylas Wood C 1B, 3B 6-2180 R/R 2019Gaffney Gaffney, SC Spartanburg Methodist College
3 Luke Wood SS 2B, 3B, RHP 5-11181 R/R 2019T C Roberson Fletcher, NC Gardner-Webb

STATS

Individual Stats
OPS AVG GP AB R H 1B 2B 3B HR RBI TB SLG BB HBP SO GDP OBP SF SH SB SBA
Subscribe to DiamondKast Annual Subscription to see the Statistics
Sign in
Subscribe to DiamondKast
Annual Subscription for $40

*Access to any DiamondKast event while
subscription is active
W L ERA GP GS SV IP HITS RUNS ER HR BB HBP SO AVG WHIP
Subscribe to DiamondKast Annual Subscription to see the Statistics
Sign in
Subscribe to DiamondKast
Annual Subscription for $40

*Access to any DiamondKast event while
subscription is active

PLAYERS

Switch to Classic Roster View
Tap player images to see more info

PLAYER ACHIEVEMENTS

Recent Commitments
DI  |
DII  |
DIII  |
NAIA  |
JUCO 
NameCollegeGradPosHometown
Joseph Mershon College of Charleston 2019SS Taylors, SC
Bryce Brown College of Charleston 2019RHP Hollywood, SC
Rj Dantin South Carolina 2019LHP Spartanburg, SC
Luke Wood Gardner-Webb 2019SS Fletcher, NC
Landon Shaw Presbyterian 2019SS Greer, SC
Chase Hughes Presbyterian 20191B Conway, SC
3 All Tournament Players
NameEventGradPosHometown
Devin Hambright 2018 WWBA Southeast Qualifier #2 2019 RHP Gaffney, SC
Max Lecroy 2018 WWBA Southeast Qualifier #2 2019 OF Asheville, NC
Jj Shelton 2018 WWBA Southeast Qualifier #2 2019 RHP Summerville, SC