For all Red Flag Tournaments all entry gates and merchandise kiosks are now cashless. All purchases can be made by Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover. Thank you.
1,367 MLB PLAYERS | 12,618 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
ABOUT PGBA |  ORG SEARCH
TEAM South Florida Select 17U
NATIONAL RANK: Honorable Mention
REGIONAL RANK: 16 (FLPR)
HOMETOWN: Miami, FL
AGE DIVISION: 17U
ORGANIZATION:
SFS Baseball
PG RECORD: 18-15-1
MEMBERSHIP YEAR: 2018-2019

TEAM SCHEDULE

Add All to Calendar
Add All to Google Calendar

2019 17U BCS National Championship 2019 17U BCS National Championship

Tournament Schedule Enter Probable Pitchers
Gm# 168
7/9/2019    2:45 PM
Field 6 @ JetBlue Park  
  
DD
Gm# 199
7/10/2019    10:15 AM
Field 4 @ JetBlue Park  
  
DD
Gm# 256
7/12/2019    10:15 AM
  
Platinum Playoffs Round 1
Gm# 273
7/12/2019    10:15 AM
  
Platinum Playoffs Round 2
Gm# 307
7/13/2019    8:00 AM
Clemente @ Terry Park Sports Complex  
  
Platinum Quarterfinals
Gm# 320
7/13/2019    10:15 AM
  
Platinum Semifinals
Pool Standings
Pool Tie Breaker Rules
Pool DD PCT W L T RA RS
Elite Squad 17U American 1.000 3 0 0 7 14
Canes American 17U 0.667 2 1 0 6 7
Dallas Patriots 17u Stout 0.333 1 2 0 11 12
South Florida Select 17U 0.000 0 3 0 17 8
Pool N PCT W L T RA RS
Foundation Sports 17u Mingin 0.833 2 0 1 2 11
Diamond Elite 17u Mason 0.500 1 1 1 7 4
South Florida Select 17U 0.500 1 1 1 8 8
ProBound USA Marucci 0.167 0 2 1 11 5
Tournament Roster
No.NamePosHtWtB/TGradSchoolHometownCommitment
9 Nicolas Boza SS 2B, 3B, UT 6-1175 R/R 2020Cypress Bay Miami Lakes, FL Fordham
20 Joey Cicini OF MIF 5-9185 R/R 2020American Heritage Davie, FL  
27 Hunter Fiori C 6-1210 R/R 2020Chaminade Madonna College Prep Fort Lauderdale, FL North Alabama
1 Carlos Gonzalez SS 2B, OF 5-11176 S/R 2020Cypress Bay Weston, FL  
21 Adiel Melendez LHP 1B 6-1185 L/L 2020Mater Academy Lakes Hialeah, FL  
34 Joaquin Monque C 1B, 3B 6-1200 R/R 2020Cypress Bay Weston, FL South Florida
25 Mason Moore SS 2B, 3B, RHP 5-11175 R/R 2020Archbishop Edward Mccarthy Miami Lakes, FL  
3 Brandon Ortiz SS OF, UT 5-9162 R/R 2020Cypress Bay Weston, FL  
6 Miguel Rosado RHP 6-0210 R/R 2020ESB Academy Cooper City, FL  
13 Lucas Serra OF IF, UT 5-11165 R/R 2020Archbishop McCarthy Miami Lakes, FL  
1 Sean Sullivan SS 2B, 3B, MIF 6-0165 R/R 2020St. Thomas Aquinas Sunrise, FL Carson-Newman College
0 Gianni Tusa OF 6-2195 R/R 2019Chaminade Madonna College Prep Hollywood, FL Belmont Abbey
11 Matthew Varela RHP OF 6-1190 R/R 2020Hialeah-Miami Lakes Hialeah, FL  
7 Glenn Warden Jr. RHP 2B 6-0158 R/R 2020Coral Springs Charter Tamarac, FL  
22 Jimmy Weick RHP MIF 6-1175 R/R 2020Westminster Academy Fort Lauderdale, FL Babson

STATS

PLAYERS

Switch to Classic Roster View
Tap player images to see more info

PLAYER ACHIEVEMENTS

Recent Commitments
DI  |
DII  |
DIII  |
NAIA  |
JUCO 
NameCollegeGradPosHometown
David Hunter Furtado Wake Forest 2020LHP Lake Worth, FL
Joaquin Monque South Florida 2020C Weston, FL
Cesar Franco Florida International 2020OF Weston, FL
Hunter Fiori North Alabama 2020C Fort Lauderdale, FL
Juan Correa Stetson 20213B Weston, FL
Jesus Pacheco Jacksonville 2020SS Weston, FL
Nicolas Boza Fordham 2020SS Miami Lakes, FL
Wyatt Holiday Florida International 20201B Pembroke Pines, FL
Marcus Franco Florida International 20211B Miramar, FL
2 MVPitchers
NameEventGradPosHometown
Jimmy Weick 2018 WWBA East Labor Day Classic (Upperclass) 2020 RHP Fort Lauderdale, FL
Luis Fuentes 2018 PG Super25 16U Florida Super Qualifier 2020 RHP Coral Springs, FL
53 All Tournament Players
NameEventGradPosHometown
Data pager
Data pager
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 53 items in 6 pages
Matthew Varela 2019 PG 17U Super25 National Championship 2020 RHP Hialeah, FL
Jimmy Weick 2019 PG 17U Super25 National Championship 2020 RHP Fort Lauderdale, FL
Hunter Fiori 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 C Fort Lauderdale, FL
Adiel Melendez 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 LHP Hialeah, FL
Mason Moore 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 SS Miami Lakes, FL
Brandon Ortiz 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 SS Weston, FL
Lucas Serra 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 OF Miami Lakes, FL
Glenn Warden Jr. 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 RHP Tamarac, FL
Jimmy Weick 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 RHP Fort Lauderdale, FL
Joey Cicini 2019 PG 17U Florida World Series 2020 OF Davie, FL