1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,620 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
ABOUT PGBA |  ORG SEARCH | 
TEAM South Florida Select 17U
NATIONAL RANK: Honorable Mention
REGIONAL RANK: 16 (FLPR)
HOMETOWN: Miami, FL
AGE DIVISION: 17U
ORGANIZATION:
SFS Baseball
PG RECORD: 18-15-1
MEMBERSHIP YEAR: 2018-2019

TEAM SCHEDULE

Add All to Calendar
Add All to Google Calendar

2019 PG East MLK Championship (Underclass) 2019 PG East MLK Championship (Underclass)

Pool Standings
Pool Tie Breaker Rules
Pool E PCT W L T RA RS
Elite Level Baseball 0.667 2 1 0 13 14
South Florida Select 17U 0.667 2 1 0 5 20
E9 Evolution Baseball - 2020 0.333 1 2 0 15 17
Florida Grinders 0.333 1 2 0 25 7
Pool Quarterfinals PCT W L T RA RS
Orlando Lookouts Baseball Club 1.000 1 0 0 2 4
Florida Rebels 1.000 1 0 0 3 13
South Florida Select 17U 1.000 1 0 0 4 12
Elite Level Baseball 1.000 1 0 0 9 10
US Elite International Scout Team 0.000 0 1 0 4 2
Gulf Coast Fury 0.000 0 1 0 10 9
Hit Factory PRO 0.000 0 1 0 12 4
GSB Prospects 2021 0.000 0 1 0 13 3
Tournament Roster
No.NamePosHtWtB/TGradSchoolHometownCommitment
9 Nicolas Boza SS 2B, 3B, UT 6-1175 R/R 2020Cypress Bay Miami Lakes, FL Fordham
20 Joey Cicini OF MIF 5-9180 R/R 2020American Heritage Davie, FL Regis
34 Juan Correa 3B 1B, OF 6-4192 R/R 2021Cypress Bay Weston, FL Stetson
34 Isaac Ferrer C 3B 5-10180 R/R 2020Calvary Christian Academy Parkland, FL  
27 Hunter Fiori C 6-1210 R/R 2020Chaminade Madonna College Prep Fort Lauderdale, FL North Alabama
5 David Hunter Furtado LHP 1B, OF 6-1155 R/L 2020The King's Academy Lake Worth, FL Wake Forest
1 Carlos Gonzalez SS 2B, OF 5-11170 S/R 2020Cypress Bay Weston, FL College of Central Florida
8 Knaje Guthrie SS 2B, MIF, OF, UT 5-9160 R/R 2020Mater Academy Lakes Miramar, FL  
21 Adiel Melendez LHP 1B 6-1185 L/L 2020Mater Academy Lakes Hialeah, FL Alabama State
3 Brandon Ortiz SS OF, UT 5-9162 R/R 2020Cypress Bay Weston, FL Embry-Riddle
6 Miguel Rosado RHP 6-0210 R/R 2020ESB Academy Cooper City, FL  
13 Lucas Serra OF IF, UT 5-11165 R/R 2020Archbishop McCarthy Miami Lakes, FL  
11 Matthew Varela RHP OF 6-1185 R/R 2020Hialeah-Miami Lakes Hialeah, FL  
2 Glenn Warden Jr. RHP 2B 6-0152 R/R 2020Coral Springs Charter Tamarac, FL  
33 Jimmy Weick RHP MIF 6-0170 R/R 2020Westminster Academy Fort Lauderdale, FL Babson

STATS

PLAYERS

Switch to Classic Roster View
Tap player images to see more info

PLAYER ACHIEVEMENTS

Recent Commitments
DI  |
DII  |
DIII  |
NAIA  |
JUCO 
NameCollegeGradPosHometown
Adiel Melendez Alabama State 2020LHP Hialeah, FL
David Hunter Furtado Wake Forest 2020LHP Lake Worth, FL
Joaquin Monque South Florida 2020C Weston, FL
Cesar Franco Florida International 2020OF Weston, FL
Hunter Fiori North Alabama 2020C Fort Lauderdale, FL
Juan Correa Stetson 20213B Weston, FL
Jesus Pacheco Jacksonville 2020SS Weston, FL
Nicolas Boza Fordham 2020SS Miami Lakes, FL
Marcus Franco Florida International 20211B Miramar, FL
2 MVPitchers
NameEventGradPosHometown
Jimmy Weick 2018 WWBA East Labor Day Classic (Upperclass) 2020 RHP Fort Lauderdale, FL
Luis Fuentes 2018 PG Super25 16U Florida Super Qualifier 2020 RHP Coral Springs, FL
53 All Tournament Players
NameEventGradPosHometown
Data pager
Data pager
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 53 items in 6 pages
Matthew Varela 2019 PG 17U Super25 National Championship 2020 RHP Hialeah, FL
Jimmy Weick 2019 PG 17U Super25 National Championship 2020 RHP Fort Lauderdale, FL
Hunter Fiori 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 C Fort Lauderdale, FL
Adiel Melendez 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 LHP Hialeah, FL
Mason Moore 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 SS Miami Lakes, FL
Brandon Ortiz 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 SS Weston, FL
Lucas Serra 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 OF Miami Lakes, FL
Glenn Warden Jr. 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 RHP Tamarac, FL
Jimmy Weick 2019 17U BCS National Championship 2020 RHP Fort Lauderdale, FL
Joey Cicini 2019 PG 17U Florida World Series 2020 OF Davie, FL