1,507 MLB PLAYERS | 12,794 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
ABOUT PGBA |  ORG SEARCH | 
TEAM South Texas Sliders
HOMETOWN: San Antonio, TX
AGE DIVISION: 18U
ORGANIZATION:
South Texas Sliders
PG RECORD:
10-5-0 Overall 10-5-0 vs. Non-classified
MEMBERSHIP YEAR: 2017-2018

TEAM SCHEDULE

2018 WWBA 2019 Grads or 17U National Championship 2018 WWBA 2019 Grads or 17U National Championship

Tournament Schedule Enter Probable Pitchers
Gm# 62
6/29/2018    10:30 AM
Field 14 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
U
Gm# 254
6/30/2018    9:00 AM
  
U
Gm# 656
7/1/2018    4:30 PM
Field 3 @ Roswell Area Park  
  
U
Gm# 764
7/2/2018    10:30 AM
Field 14 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
U
Gm# 875
7/2/2018    4:30 PM
  
U
Gm# 995
7/3/2018    9:00 AM
  
U
Gm# 1374
7/4/2018    7:15 PM
Field 11 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
Playoffs Round 1
Gm# 1391
7/5/2018    11:00 AM
Field 9 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
Playoffs Round 2
Gm# 1406
7/5/2018    3:30 PM
Field 9 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
Playoffs Round 3
Gm# 1414
7/5/2018    5:45 PM
Field 9 @ LakePoint Sports Complex  No metal cleats allowed
  
Quarterfinal
Pool Standings
Pool Tie Breaker Rules
Pool U PCT W L T RA RS
South Texas Sliders 0.714 5 2 0 20 41
Mid TN Outlaws 17U Peck 0.714 5 2 0 29 24
Canes American 17U 0.667 4 2 0 26 34
Mac-N-Seitz Blacksox Basham 17U 0.500 3 3 1 19 20
ECNE Expos 0.500 3 3 0 17 15
Farrah Scout 0.429 3 4 0 26 24
East Cobb Twins 17U 0.429 3 4 0 31 34
CFL Citius 2020 Red 0.071 0 6 1 47 23
Tournament Roster
No.NamePosHtWtB/TGradSchoolHometownRankCommitment
21 Ramsey Amador SS 3B, RHP 6-3195 R/R 2019Edinburg Edinburg, TX 500 Texas Rio Grande Valley
14 Blake Benavides C OF 5-9158 R/R 2019Sweeny Sweeny, TX Top 1000 Sam Houston State
18 Perry Burkett RHP MIF, OF 5-11150 R/R 2020Incarnate Word Academy Corpus Christi, TX 500 Air Force
14 Gabe Castillo C 6-0215 R/R 2018Kaufer Sarita, TX  
22 Cord Filipp 2B MIF, SS 5-10140 R/R 2019Sweeny Sweeny, TX  
6 Wes Folse C 6-1187 R/R 2019Sweeny Brazoria, TX Top 1000 Sam Houston State
18 Ty Fontenot LHP OF 6-4201 L/L 2020Brandeis San Antonio, TX 500 Baylor
2 Douglas Hodo OF 6-0175 R/R 2019Boerne Boerne, TX 500 Texas
11 Jackson Kiddy RHP 6-1170 R/R 2019Sweeny Sweeny, TX 500 Wharton County Junior College
1 Quinton Martin RHP 3B, OF 5-11185 R/R 2019Sweeny Sweeny, TX 500 Rice
10 Hobbs Price OF 6-0180 R/R 2019Fredericksburg Fredericksburg, TX 500 Texas San Antonio
17 Jacob Rosales SS OF, RHP 6-0195 R/R 2019Edinburg Vela Edinburg, TX High Follow  
7 Chris Shull OF RHP 6-1175 R/R 2020Macarthur San Antonio, TX 500 Texas San Antonio
11 Travis Sthele RHP SS 6-0185 R/R 2020Reagan San Antonio, TX 140 Texas
12 James Taylor RHP C, OF 6-3175 R/R 2019Fort Bend Christian Academy Sugar Land, TX Top 1000  
0 Sam Walbridge LHP 6-4190 R/L 2019St. Mary's Hall San Antonio, TX 500 Texas
3 Wyatt Young OF 1B, 3B 6-0175 R/R 2019The Kinkaid Houston, TX 500 Oregon State

STATS

PLAYERS

Switch to Classic Roster View
Tap player images to see more info

PLAYER ACHIEVEMENTS