1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,620 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
East Cobb Braves 17U (10-0-0)
Tournament Schedule Enter Probable Pitchers
Gm# 75
6/30/2009    4:30 PM
Fld 3 @ East Cobb Complex  
  
W
Gm# 193
7/2/2009    9:00 AM
Fld 1 @ East Cobb Complex  
  
W
Gm# 376
7/3/2009    4:30 PM
  
W
Gm# 435
7/4/2009    2:00 PM
Fld 3 @ East Cobb Complex  
  
W
Gm# 482
7/4/2009    7:00 PM
Fld 2 @ East Cobb Complex  
  
Playoffs Round 1
Gm# 531
7/5/2009    2:00 PM
Fld 2 @ East Cobb Complex  
  
Playoffs Round 2
Gm# 548
7/5/2009    4:30 PM
Fld 2 @ East Cobb Complex  
  
Playoffs Round 3
Gm# 554
7/6/2009    9:00 AM
Fld 1 @ East Cobb Complex  
  
Semifinals
Gm# 555
7/6/2009    12:00 PM
Fld 1 @ East Cobb Complex  
  
Championship
Tournament Roster
No.NamePosHtWtB/TGradSchoolHometownCommitment
21 Stetson Allie RHP 6-4225 R/R 2010St Edward Olmsted Falls, OH North Carolina
5 Zach Alvord IF RHP 6-0180 R/R 2010South Forsyth Alpharetta, GA Auburn
30 Kyle Burchfield RHP 6-6220 R/R 2009Harrison Kennesaw, GA Florida Gulf Coast
22 Ralston Cash RHP 6-4200 R/R 2010Lakeview Academy Cornelia, GA Georgia
8 Chevez Clarke OF 6-0190 S/R 2010Marietta Marietta, GA Georgia Tech
Brooks Colquitt RHP 1B 6-3185 R/R 2010Wesleyan Norcross, GA Middle Georgia State University
Jordan Cooper LHP OF 6-1180 L/L 2009Farragut Knoxville, TN Mississippi
17 Blake Crohan C IF 5-11175 R/R 2009Lassiter Roswell, GA Tulane
2 Tyler Dial SS C 5-11185 L/R 2010Russell Co Phenix City, AL Auburn
9 Ben Gamel OF 5-11170 L/L 2010Bishop Kenny Neptune Beach, FL Florida State
45 Trey Griffin OF 1B, SS 6-3205 R/R 2010Martin Luther King Jr. Stockbridge, GA Oklahoma State
44 Miles Head 3B C 6-0205 R/R 2009Whitewater Brooks, GA Georgia
18 Jason Jabour LHP 1B, OF 6-2180 R/L 2010Bishop Kenny Jacksonville, FL Tulane
33 Austin Maddox C RHP 6-3220 R/R 2009Eagle's View Academy Jacksonville, FL Florida
7 Patrick Merkling LHP 6-1170 L/L 2009Etowah Woodstock, GA Auburn
12 Jake Montgomery RHP 6-3200 R/R 2009Pope Marietta, GA Georgia
11 Cooper Moseley MIF RHP 5-11170 L/R 2009  Montgomery, AL Georgia
Telvin Nash 1B 3B 6-2235 R/R 2009Griffin Griffin, GA Kennesaw State
6 Ryan Newell RHP SS 6-2175 R/R 2009Marietta Marietta, GA South Carolina-Upstate
23 Barrett O'Neill RHP 2B, 3B 6-1196 R/R 2011Dexter Ashland, MA Virginia
1 Hudson Randall RHP SS 6-3165 R/R 2009Dunwoody Atlanta, GA Florida
3 Brandon Roberts OF 5-10170 L/L 2009Oxford Bynum, AL Shelton State CC
24 Patrick Savage 3B 1B 6-2215 R/R 2009Greater Atlanta Christian Suwanee, GA Auburn
Jay Shaw RHP 5-11190 R/R 2010Russell Co Phenix City, AL Alabama
25 DeAndre Smelter RHP 6-4205 R/R 2010Tattnall County Macon, GA Georgia Tech
45 Zack Wheeler RHP 6-4180 S/R 2009East Paulding Dallas, GA Kennesaw State/Chipola College
11 Karsten Whitson RHP 6-4190 R/R 2010Chipley Chipley, FL Florida
Pool Standings
Pool Tie Breaker Rules
Pool W PCT W L T RA RS
Kentucky Lumberkings 0.600 3 2 0 11 19
Deep South PG White 0.600 3 2 0 18 20
St. Louis Pirates 2010 Depew 0.400 2 3 0 28 21
D-BAT 16U 0.200 1 4 0 25 22
Copyright 1994-2019 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.