1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,620 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
East Cobb Astros (8-0-0)
Tournament Schedule Enter Probable Pitchers
Gm# 30
7/14/2009    4:30 PM
Stadium @ City of Palms Park  
  
A
Gm# 35
7/15/2009    9:00 AM
  
A
Gm# 38
7/15/2009    11:30 AM
  
A
Gm# 99
7/17/2009    2:00 PM
  
A
Gm# 109
7/18/2009    11:30 AM
  
17U Playoffs Round 2
Gm# 123
7/19/2009    9:00 AM
Stadium @ City of Palms Park  
  
17U Semifinals
Gm# 125
7/19/2009    11:30 AM
Stadium @ City of Palms Park  
  
17U Championship
Tournament Roster
No.NamePosHtWtB/TGradSchoolHometownCommitment
9 Brady Anderson MIF RHP 6-0150 L/R 2011Desoto County Arcadia, FL Florida Gulf Coast
8 Reed Anthes C 3B 5-8190 R/R 2011Lassiter Marietta, GA Duke
23 Wes Armstrong MIF RHP 5-9145 L/R 2011Chattahoochee Alpharetta, GA Georgia Perimeter College
3 Andrew Chin LHP 6-1180 L/L 2011Buckingham Browne Nichols Newton, MA Boston College
40 Clint Clark C 3B 5-10165 R/R 2011Newnan Newnan, GA Georgia Southern
21 Kaleb Cowart OF 6-3190 S/R 2010Cook County Adel, GA Florida State
14 Matthew Crownover LHP OF 5-11175 R/L 2012Ringgold Ringgold, GA Clemson
4 Alexander Cruz MIF 6-2185 R/R 2010Blessed Trinity Cath Woodstock, GA Georgia Tech
18 Marc Frazier RHP 1B 6-1205 L/R 2011Newnan Newnan, GA Chipola College
14 Tyler Gibson MIF 3B 6-2175 L/R 2011Stratford Academy Macon, GA Georgia Tech
29 Connor Gilbert 1B 3B, RHP 5-9180 R/R 2011Etowah Woodstock, GA Augusta University/Chattanooga State Technical CC
13 Lance Gray LHP 5-10160 R/L 2010East Paulding Dallas, GA  
16 Alex Hegner RHP 6-0178 R/R 2011Pope Marietta, GA  
22 Michael Hodorowski OF 5-10155 R/R 2011Harrison Acworth, GA Georgia Tech
42 John Magliozzi RHP 5-10175 R/R 2011Dexter Milton, MA Florida
5 Bret Marks RHP MIF 6-2160 R/R 2011Blessed Trinity Cath Atlanta, GA Tennessee/Walters State CC
12 John Nogowski 1B LHP, OF 6-0190 R/L 2011North Florida Christian Tallahassee, FL Florida State
24 C.J. Reed OF 1B, 3B 6-0205 R/R 2011Kennesaw Mountain Kennesaw, GA Mercer
17 Alex Roberts RHP OF 6-1170 R/R 2011Dalton Dalton, GA Georgia State/Middle Georgia State University
20 Christopher Rubessa C 3B, SS 6-0200 R/R 2010West Forsyth Cumming, GA Gardner-Webb
28 Trevor Schmidt RHP 6-4182 R/R 2011Tarpon Springs Palm Harbor, FL Indian River State College
27 Tucker Simpson RHP 1B 6-5220 R/R 2012Oxford Oxford, AL Florida
35 Dwight Smith OF 5-11170 L/R 2011Mcintosh Peachtree City, GA Georgia Tech
10 Brandon Stephens C RHP 5-11185 R/R 2010Lassiter Marietta, GA Georgia
1 Andrew Toles OF RHP, SS 5-9180 L/R 2010Sandy Creek Fayetteville, GA Tennessee
7 Nelson Ward SS MIF 5-10170 L/R 2011Lassiter Marietta, GA Georgia
24 Will West LHP 6-3170 L/L 2010North Florida Christian Tallahassee, FL Georgia Tech
Pool Standings
Pool Tie Breaker Rules
Pool A PCT W L T RA RS
East Cobb Braves 1.000 5 0 0 5 56
Orlando Scorpions 18s 0.800 4 1 0 19 42
Knoxville Yard 17U 0.600 3 2 0 20 27
Dulin Dodgers 17u 0.400 2 3 0 34 26
Minnesota Blizzard Black 0.200 1 4 0 52 13
Pool 17U Championship PCT W L T RA RS
East Cobb Braves 1.000 1 0 0 2 4
PG USA Crimson 0.000 0 1 0 4 2
Copyright 1994-2019 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.