WWBA Tournament WWBA 2009 Grads or 17u National Championship
Jul 8 - 14, 2008 East Cobb Complex - Marietta, GA  
Map

- East Cobb Complex  
  4617 Lee Waters Road Marietta, GA 30066 Map   

- Campbell HS  
  5265 Ward St SE Smyrna, GA 30080 Map   

- Georgia State University  
  2819 Clifton Springs Rd Decatur, GA 30034 Map   

- Sequoyah HS  
  4485 Hickory Rd Canton, GA 30115 Map   

- South Cobb HS  
  1122 Stallion Parkway Mableton, GA 30126 Map   

- Weber School  
  6751 Roswell Rd. NE Atlanta, GA 30328 Map   

- Etowah HS  
  6565 Putnam Ford Dr. Woodstock, GA 30189 Map   

- Blessed Trinity HS  
  11340 Woodstock Rd. Roswell, GA 30075 Map   

- Alpharetta HS  
  3595 Webb Bridge Road Alpharetta, GA 30005 Map   

- Cherokee HS at Boiling Park  
  1098 Marietta Highway Canton, GA 39114 Map   

- North Cobb HS  No metal cleats on mound
  3601 Nowlin Rd Kennesaw, GA 30144 Map   

- Dominion Christian School  
  4607 Burnt Hickory Rd. Marietta, GA 30064 Map   

- Kennesaw Mountain HS  
  1898 Kennesaw Due-West Road Kennesaw, GA 30152 Map   

- North Cobb Christian School  
  4500 Lakeview DR Kennesaw, GA 30144 Map   

- Mt. Paran Christian  
  1275 Stanley Rd NW Kennesaw, GA 30152 Map   

- Centennial HS  
  9310 Scott Road Roswell, GA 30076 Map   

- Wheeler HS  
  375 Holt Rd NE Marietta, GA 30068 Map   

- KSU - Marietta Campus (Southern Poly)  
  South Hornet Drive Marietta, GA 30060 Map   

- Reinhardt University  
  7300 Reinhardt College Circle Waleska, GA 30183 Map   

- Lassiter HS  
  2601 Shallowford Rd. Marietta, GA 30066 Map   

- Walton HS  
  1590 Bill Murdock Rd Marietta, GA 30062 Map   

- Sprayberry HS  
  2525 Sandy Plains Rd Marietta, GA 30066 Map   

- Pope HS  
  3001 Hembree Rd Marietta, GA 30062 Map   

- Kell HS  
  4770 Lee Waters Road Marietta, GA 30066 Map   

Baseball U Select

(4-2-0)

Team Schedule

Gm# 16
7/8/2008    9:00 AM
  
H
Gm# 128
7/9/2008    11:30 AM
  
H
Gm# 262
7/10/2008    4:30 PM
@ Kell HS  
  
H
Gm# 717
7/11/2008    9:00 AM
@ Weber School  
  
H
Gm# 922
7/12/2008    11:30 AM
  
H
Gm# 1023
7/12/2008    5:30 PM
@ Wheeler HS  
  
Playoffs 64
Gm# 5014
7/14/2008    10:00 AM
  
Round of 32

Roster

NamePos.Yr.St.Commitment
Joseph Akel RHP 1B 2009NYCanisius
Dan Avella 3B 1B 2009NJMonmouth
Gavin Black LHP 1B 2009NYSUNY-Buffalo
Chris Bresnahan SS 3B 2009NJElon
Joey D'Annunzio OF UT 2010NJRutgers
Jake Gronsky SS 2B 2010PAMonmouth
Matthew Guastavino C 1B 2008NYBrookdale CC
Ryan Harvey SS RHP 2009NJSeton Hall
Anthony Howard OF 2009MD 
Patrick Light RHP 2009NJMonmouth
Steven Matz LHP 1B 2009NYCoastal Carolina
Richard Palase 2B SS 2008NY 
Stephen Rivera RHP 1B, 3B 2008NYSt. John's
Branden Shaw MIF 2009FL 
Jared Shukis OF 2009NJ 
Craig Sweeney OF 2010NJMonmouth
Jonathan Zalud C 2009FL 

Pool Standings

Pool seeding tie breaker rules
Pool H PCT W L T RA RS
Baseball U 17U 0.750 3 1 0 13 26
Top Tier 17u 0.750 3 1 0 17 22
Competitive Edge Dodgers 0.625 2 1 1 8 14
San Antonio Wranglers 0.625 2 1 1 14 14
ABD Bulldogs 0.250 1 3 0 13 11
Ontario Blue Jays 17U 0.000 0 4 0 36 14
Pool Playoffs 64 PCT W L T RA RS
East Cobb Astros 17's 1.000 1 0 0 0 5
North Hurricanes 1.000 1 0 0 0 3
EDH Vipers 1.000 1 0 0 0 3
West Coast Wave 1.000 1 0 0 1 9
Diamond Vision Elite 1.000 1 0 0 1 7
NorCal 2010 1.000 1 0 0 1 5
East Cobb Astros 1.000 1 0 0 1 4
Diamond Devils 17's 1.000 1 0 0 1 3
Baseball U 17U 1.000 1 0 0 1 3
Tri-State Arsenal / Cust D-Jacks 1.000 1 0 0 1 2
McKinney Marshals Gold 1.000 1 0 0 1 2
Illinois Sparks 17U 1.000 1 0 0 1 2
ABD Bulldogs '09 1.000 1 0 0 2 15
Bellaire Offseason Cards 1.000 1 0 0 2 8
Atlanta Blue Jays 1.000 1 0 0 2 6
Akadema / Florida Raiders 1.000 1 0 0 2 3
San Gabriel Valley Arsenal 1.000 1 0 0 2 3
Indiana Mustangs 17U 1.000 1 0 0 3 11
Dirtbags 1.000 1 0 0 3 5
Baseball U Terminators 1.000 1 0 0 3 5
Dynamic Elite 17U 1.000 1 0 0 3 4
Lids Indiana Bulls Black 1.000 1 0 0 3 4
D-BAT 16U 1.000 1 0 0 3 4
Midwest Blazers Scout Team 1.000 1 0 0 3 4
NorCal Baseball 17u 1.000 1 0 0 3 4
Dallas Tigers 17U 1.000 1 0 0 3 4
Orioles Scout Team 1.000 1 0 0 4 9
Palm Beach Select 1.000 1 0 0 4 6
Tri-State Arsenal / Cust D-Jacks Navy 1.000 1 0 0 5 8
Diamond Skills Baseball 1.000 1 0 0 5 7
Top Tier 17u 1.000 1 0 0 6 8
ASD Bulldogs 1.000 1 0 0 7 8
Dugout Club Tigers 17U 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
East Cobb Baseball 0.000 0 1 0 2 1
CenCal Baseball 0.000 0 1 0 2 1
Team Georgia 0.000 0 1 0 2 1
Indiana Dirtbags 0.000 0 1 0 3 2
Florida Bandits West 0.000 0 1 0 3 2
Excel Blue Wave 0.000 0 1 0 3 1
East Bay Lookouts 0.000 0 1 0 3 1
5-Tool Nationals '09 0.000 0 1 0 3 0
Arkansas Lasers 0.000 0 1 0 3 0
Iron 9 0.000 0 1 0 4 3
Houston Kyle Chapman Blue 0.000 0 1 0 4 3
Long Island Titans 17U Gold 0.000 0 1 0 4 3
St. Louis Pirates 17u Black 0.000 0 1 0 4 3
Louisiana All Star Giants 0.000 0 1 0 4 3
NJ Twins 0.000 0 1 0 4 3
Kentucky Baseball Club 17's 0.000 0 1 0 4 1
Richmond Braves National '10 0.000 0 1 0 5 3
East Cobb Braves 17u 0.000 0 1 0 5 3
Lakes Area Dodgers 0.000 0 1 0 5 1
USAthletic Nationals 0.000 0 1 0 5 0
Dallas Tigers 16U 0.000 0 1 0 6 4
ABD Orange County 0.000 0 1 0 6 2
South Florida Bandits American 0.000 0 1 0 7 5
New England Ruffnecks 0.000 0 1 0 7 1
D-BAT 17U 0.000 0 1 0 8 7
Georgia Roadrunners 0.000 0 1 0 8 6
Long Island Mustangs Gold 0.000 0 1 0 8 5
All Star Baseball Academy 0.000 0 1 0 8 2
NW Timberjacks 0.000 0 1 0 9 4
Carolina Cyclones 0.000 0 1 0 9 1
Richmond Braves National '09 0.000 0 1 0 11 3
St. Louis Pirates 17u Red 0.000 0 1 0 15 2
About Perfect Game :: Contact us :: Terms of Use :: Privacy Policy :: Site Map :: Testimonials
Copyright 1994-2017 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.