Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!

2004 South Undergrad Showcase

Event Record   All Time PG Event Records
Category Time/Velo Name St Event Year Draft Col.Commitment
60 Yard 6.43 Donte Bean TX 2004   Kansas
Fastball 94 Matthew Graham TX 2007 Giants 6 North Carolina
Pop-Time 1.83 Sam Wheatley TX 2012  
CVelo 82 Michael Higgins OK 2012   Oklahoma State
CVelo 82 Brady Lindsly TX 2014  
CVelo 82 Michael Hoehner TX 2014  
1BVelo 87 Matt Horton TX 2011   Tulane
IFVelo 92 Evan Frazar TX 2007 Indians 27 Mississippi
OFVelo 93 Eric Williams TX 2010 Brewers 23 Grayson County College


MLB Players (7)

2003 South Underclass Alumni
Name MLB Current MLB Debut Drafted by (Rd.) HS Grad
Jay Bruce Reds Reds (5/27/2008) Reds (1) in  2005 2005
Kyle Drabek Blue Jays Blue Jays (9/15/2010) Phillies (1) in  2006 2006
Clayton Kershaw Dodgers Dodgers (5/25/2008) Dodgers (1) in  2006 2006
Ryan Goins Blue Jays Blue Jays (8/23/13) Blue Jays (4) in  2009 2006

2002 South Underclass Alumni
Name MLB Current MLB Debut Drafted by (Rd.) HS Grad
Joe Savery Phillies Phillies (9/20/11) Phillies (1) in  2007 2004
Javier Guerra Dodgers Dodgers (5/15/11) Dodgers (4) in  2004 2004
Austin Jackson Tigers Tigers (4/10/2010) Yankees (8) in  2005 2005


Drafted Players (83) *Only displaying first 10 rounds.

2012 South Underclass Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Josh Davis Round 32 by Rays in 2014 2014
Eric White Round 32 by Brewers in 2014 2014
Jon Littell Round 39 by Nationals in 2014 2014

2011 South Underclass Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Thaddius Lowry Round 5 by White Sox in 2013 2013
Cole Stapler Round 35 by Marlins in 2013 2013

2010 South Underclass Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Cody Gunter Round 6 by Nationals in 2013 2012
Hunter Haynes Round 13 by Royals in 2012 2012
Cody Gunter Round 19 by Marlins in 2012 2012
Eric Williams Round 23 by Brewers in 2013 2013

2009 South Underclass Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Gavin Cecchini Round 1 by Mets in 2012 2012
Adrian Houser Round 2 by Astros in 2011 2011
Cody Gunter Round 6 by Nationals in 2013 2012
Justin Anderson Round 14 by Angels in 2014 2011
Corey Toups Round 15 by Royals in 2014 2011
Cody Gunter Round 19 by Marlins in 2012 2012
Grayson Long Round 39 by Mariners in 2012 2012

2008 South Underclass Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Joshua Bell Round 2 by Pirates in 2011 2011
Bryan Brickhouse Round 3 by Royals in 2011 2011
Cody Dickson Round 4 by Pirates in 2013 2010
Adam Choplick Round 17 by Diamondbacks in 2011 2011
Chris McFarland Round 18 by Brewers in 2011 2011
Ryan Walker Round 18 by Twins in 2013 2010
Michael Miller Round 20 by Padres in 2013 2010
Taylor Black Round 26 by Rockies in 2014 2010
Robert Huber Round 26 by Athletics in 2014 2010
Adam Choplick Round 32 by White Sox in 2014 2011
Ty Washington Round 43 by Reds in 2011 2011

2007 South Underclass Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Trey Masek Round 5 by Cubs in 2013 2010
Max Muncy Round 5 by Athletics in 2012 2009
Matthew Graham Round 6 by Giants in 2009 2009
Jacob Stewart Round 9 by Tigers in 2012 2009
Brennan Middleton Round 10 by Nationals in 2013 2009
Jacob Stewart Round 14 by Phillies in 2009 2009
Kelly Cross Round 26 by Twins in 2010 2010
Evan Frazar Round 27 by Indians in 2011 2009
Chase McDowell Round 30 by Pirates in 2012 2009
Cliff Archibald Round 36 by Pirates in 2010 2009
Max Muncy Round 41 by Indians in 2009 2009

2006 South Underclass Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Slade Heathcott Round 1 by Yankees in 2009 2009
Evan Frazar Round 27 by Indians in 2011 2009
Joey Hainsfurther Round 46 by Giants in 2008 2008

2005 South Underclass Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Brad Dydalewicz Round 8 by Astros in 2008 2008
Terrance Jackson Round 22 by Astros in 2008 2007
Cliff Archibald Round 36 by Pirates in 2010 2009
Terrance Jackson Round 45 by Mets in 2010 2007

2004 South Undergrad Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Rett Varner Round 6 by Marlins in 2010 2006
Trevor Coleman Round 9 by Mariners in 2009 2006
Timothy Ferguson Round 10 by Royals in 2010 2007
Kevin Angelle Round 13 by Rangers in 2006 2006
Jeremy Gould Round 28 by Mets in 2010 2006
Kevin Angelle Round 32 by Phillies in 2009 2006
Forrest Moore Round 32 by Tigers in 2007 2007
Rett Varner Round 34 by Cubs in 2009 2006
Trevor Coleman Round 38 by Reds in 2006 2006
Forrest Moore Round 38 by Marlins in 2010 2007
Johnny Dishon Round 42 by Brewers in 2010 2007

2003 South Underclass Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Jay Bruce Round 1 by Reds in 2005 2005
Kyle Drabek Round 1 by Phillies in 2006 2006
Clayton Kershaw Round 1 by Dodgers in 2006 2006
Micah Gibbs Round 3 by Cubs in 2010 2007
Daryl Jones Round 3 by Cardinals in 2005 2005
Ryan Goins Round 4 by Blue Jays in 2009 2006
Ryan DeLaughter Round 5 by Nationals in 2005 2005
Dustin Dickerson Round 6 by Marlins in 2009 2006
Evan Bigley Round 10 by Twins in 2008 2005
Cliff Springston Round 11 by Rangers in 2008 2005
James Ewing Round 12 by Mets in 2009 2005
Raynor Campbell Round 14 by Giants in 2010 2006
Dustin Dickerson Round 15 by Nationals in 2006 2006
Kyle Henson Round 17 by Dodgers in 2005 2005
Cody Railsback Round 20 by Mets in 2005 2005
Matt Harughty Round 26 by White Sox in 2009 2005
Matt Coburn Round 27 by Dodgers in 2005 2005
Ryan Colvin Round 30 by Red Sox in 2005 2005
Rob Vaughn Round 30 by White Sox in 2009 2005
Raynor Campbell Round 31 by Indians in 2009 2006
Steven Mazur Round 33 by Orioles in 2010 2006
Kyle Henson Round 39 by Giants in 2009 2005
James Keithley Round 39 by Nationals in 2008 2005
Kody Hinze Round 46 by Pirates in 2005 2005
Matt Coburn Round 47 by Brewers in 2006 2005

2002 South Underclass Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Joe Savery Round 1 by Phillies in 2007 2004
Daryl Jones Round 3 by Cardinals in 2005 2005
Javier Guerra Round 4 by Dodgers in 2004 2004
Brad Suttle Round 4 by Yankees in 2007 2005
Chance Corgan Round 5 by Giants in 2007 2004
Ryan DeLaughter Round 5 by Nationals in 2005 2005
Austin Jackson Round 8 by Yankees in 2005 2005
Jarred Bogany Round 15 by Pirates in 2005 2005
Bobby Bell Round 18 by Blue Jays in 2008 2004
Tate Casey Round 19 by Twins in 2004 2004
Cody Railsback Round 20 by Mets in 2005 2005
Shea Robin Round 20 by Astros in 2008 2004
Brad Suttle Round 21 by Angels in 2005 2005
Jamarkus James Round 23 by Yankees in 2004 2004
Roydrick Merritt Round 29 by Mets in 2007 2003
Bryce Massanari Round 30 by Rockies in 2009 2004
Donald Walters Round 30 by Cubs in 2006 2004
Kirkland Rivers Round 37 by Astros in 2008 2004
Roydrick Merritt Round 42 by Cardinals in 2003 2003
Austin Reilly Round 45 by Nationals in 2004 2004
Matt Chase Round 47 by Dodgers in 2003 2003
Seth Loman Round 47 by Angels in 2005 2004
Drew McDonald Round 47 by Mariners in 2004 2004
Ryan Saldivar Round 49 by Orioles in 2005 2005