Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!



Tournaments : : Story
Step up to the '13 podium, please
Jeff Dahn    
Published: Monday, November 04, 2013

2014 Perfect Game Tournament Schedule


 CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa – When the EvoShield Canes recorded the final out in their 4-3 championship game victory over the Florida Burn at the PG WWBA World Championship in Jupiter, Fla., on Oct. 28, it brought the 2013 Perfect Game tournament schedule to a dramatic conclusion.

Forty-one championship events were contested over the last 10 months, starting with the three Perfect Game MLK Championships held Jan. 18-21 at the Camelback Ranch Complex in Glendale, Ariz., and concluding with the blockbuster PG WWBA World Championship held Oct. 24-28 at the Roger Dean Sports Complex in Jupiter.

Thousands of players on thousands of teams competed for the tournament titles, a few of which were decided by the weather. Persistent rain in north-central Georgia and Southwest Florida created havoc and scheduling nightmares at PG WWBA National Championship and PG BCS Finals events throughout June and July, and consequently co-champions were named at several events. Other podium finishes (top-three) were determined by playoff seedings.

Through it all, five organizations rose to the top when it came to stepping up on the podium. None was more prolific than the Altamonte Springs, Fla.-based Orlando Scorpions program which won four PG tournament championships – including PG national championships at the PG WWBA 17u National Championship, 16u Perfect Game World Series and PG WWBA Underclass World Championship – recorded two runner-up showings and one third-place finish. The Scorpions ’15 Prime and Scorpions ’16 Purple finished one-two at the PG WWBA Underclass World Championship.

The Fredericksburg, Va.-based EvoShield Canes matched the Scorpions with three PG national championships by earning rings in three of PG’s most prestigious tournaments: the PG WWBA World Championship, the 17u Perfect Game World Series and the PG WWBA 16u National Championship. The EvoShield Canes 16u and EvoShield Canes North 16u finished one-two at the PG WWBA 16u National.

The Houston (Texas) Banditos grabbed six top-three finishes, including a championship at the PG WWBA South Qualifier. The Banditos other podium finishes all came in younger age groups, including PG national championships at the 14u PG World Series and the 13u PG BCS Finals, results that certainly bode well for the program’s future.

The Florida Burn, based in Sarasota, Fla., recorded five top-threes, including a title at the 18u PG WWBA East Memorial Day Classic, a runner-up finish at the PG WWBA World Championship and a third-place showing at the 17u PG World Series. Many of the most prominent Burn players attend Venice (Fla.) Senior High School and were on the team that won the inaugural Perfect Game High School Showdown played in Fort Myers, Fla., in early April.

The Dulin Dodgers from Cordova, Tenn., did a nice job of spreading the wealth by recording four podium finishes in four different age groups. The Dodgers won PG national championships at the PG WWBA 18u National Championship and the PG WWBA 15u National Championship, and finished third at both the PG WWBA 17u and 14u National Championships.

2013 Perfect Game Tournament Podium Finishes

14u Perfect Game MLK Championship

1st – T-Rex Baseball Club (AZ)

2nd – MBA Prospects (FL)

3rd – NorCal Baseball (CA); So Cal Outlaws HSP (CA)

16u Perfect Game MLK Championship

1st – Garciaparra Baseball Group (CA)

2nd – AZ Prowlers (AZ)

3rd – Lamorinda Monarchs (CA); Chandler Rangers (AZ)

18u Perfect Game MLK Championship

1st – San Diego Show 18u (CA)

2nd – So Cal Cavs (CA)

3rd – Minnesota Blizzard Blue (MN); Capital City Select (OR)

PG High School Showdown

Overall champion – Venice (Fla.) Senior High School

Florida champion – Venice Senior High School

Georgia champion – Parkview High School

18u PG WWBA East Memorial Day Classic

1st – Florida Burn Orange (FL)

2nd – Orlando Scorpions Prime (FL)

3rd – Florida Burn Upperclass (FL); SF Elite Squad Louisville Slugger (FL)

16u PG WWBA East Memorial Day Classic

1st – SWFL 16u (FL)

2nd – SF Elite Squad-Louisville Slugger 16u (FL)

3rd – Florida Baseball Academy (FL); Florida Burn Silver(FL)

18u PG WWBA West Memorial Day Classic

1st – AZ Athletics 18u Black (AZ)

2nd – All-Star Baseball Academy 18u (AZ)

3rd – AZ Athletics 17u Orange (AZ); AZ Baseball Club-Dodgers (AZ)

16u PG WWBA West Memorial Day Classic

1st – So Cal Sox (CA)

2nd – BPA Team Demarini 2017 (CA)

3rd – All-Star Baseball Academy 15u (AZ); All-Star Baseball Academy 16u (AZ)

14u PG WWBA West Memorial Day Classic

1st – East Bay Bombers (CA)

2nd – Lasorda University (CA)

3rd – Colton Nighthawks (CA); Mizuno Houston Select-McAdams (TX)

14u/15u Perfect Game-East Cobb Invitational

Co-champions – Georgia Roadrunners (GA); East Cobb Astros 14u (GA)

16u Perfect Game-East Cobb Invitational

Co-champions – Home Plate Chili Dogs 16u-Childs (GA); East Cobb Astros 16u Grey (GA)

17u/18u Perfect Game-East Cobb Invitational

Co-champions – North Alabama Vipers (AL); East Cobb Longhorns 17u (GA)

12u PG BCS Finals

1st – Dallas Tigers-Hernandez (TX)

2nd – SIII Hustler's (TX)

3rd – East Cobb Braves 12u (GA); Team Mizuno Houston (TX)

13u PG BCS Finals

Co-champions – Houston Banditos Black (TX); Chain Stealth (TX)

3rd – FTB Sports SS Elite (FL); Richmond Braves National (VA)

14u PG BCS Finals

1st – Arena Starz (MD)

2nd – Houston Banditos Black (TX)

3rd – PBC PAL 14u (FL); Dallas Tigers-Woods (TX)

15u PG BCS Finals

1st –Texas Drillers (TX)

2nd – Indiana Prospects Blue (IN)

3rd – Georgia Roadrunners (GA); Chain Black (GA)

16u PG BCS Finals

1st – Houston Heat Black (TX)

2nd – Boca Thunder Baseball (FL)

3rd – South Fla. Elite Squad-Louisville Slugger (FL)

17u PG BCS Finals

Co-champions – Midwest Elite Baseball (MI); East Cobb Astros 16u (GA)

3rd – IBAHS Knights (PR); Excel Blue Wave (AL)

18u PG BCS Finals

1st – FTB Mizuno-Chandler (FL)

2nd – Team IMPACT (FL)

3rd – Orlando Baseball Academy 2014 (FL); Florida Express (FL)

PG WWBA 2017 Grads or 14u National Championship

1st – Kentucky Baseball Club-Boggs (KY)

2nd – Louisiana Tigers (LA)

3rd – Dulin Dodgers (TN); Gladiator Baseball (TX)

PG WWBA 2016 Grads or 15u National Championship

1st – Dulin Dodgers 15u (TN)

2nd – Lids Indiana Bulls Black (IN)

3rd – Georgia Roadrunners 15u (GA); Houston Banditos 15u Black (TX)

PG WWBA 2015 Grads or 16u National Championship

1st – EvoShield Canes 16u (VA)

2nd – EvoShield Canes North 16u (VA)

3rd – Elite Baseball Training (IL); SWFL 16u (FL)

PG WWBA 2014 Grads or 17u National Championship

1st – Orlando Scorpions Prime (FL)

2nd – FTB Chandler (FL)

3rd – Marucci Elite (LA); Dulin Dodgers 17u (TN)

PG WWBA 2013 Grads or 18u National Championship

1st – Dulin Dodgers (TN)

2nd – NBS 18u (GA)

3rd – Tigers Baseball Club 17u (GA)

17u Perfect Game World Series

1st – EvoShield Canes (VA)

2nd – South Florida Elite Squad-Louisville Slugger (FL)

3rd – Florida Burn (FL); CCB Elite (CA)

16u Perfect Game World Series

1st – Orlando Scorpions (FL)

2nd – South Florida Elite Squad (FL)

3rd – Dallas Patriots (TX); East Cobb Astros (GA)

15u Perfect Game World Series

1st – Dallas Patriots (TX)

2nd – NorCal Baseball (CA)

3rd – BPA DeMarini (CA); Houston Banditos (TX)

14u Perfect Game World Series

1st – Houston Banditos (TX)

2nd – Georgia Jackets (GA)

3rd – MBA Pride Elite (FL); Xtreme Baseball (FL)

12u Perfect Game All-American Championship

1st – San Diego Show 12u (CA)

2nd – Diamond MVP (CA)

3rd – Team Phenom Red (CA); Sandlot All-Stars Black (AZ)

11u Perfect Game All-American Championship

1st – San Diego Stars Elite (CA)

2nd – S3 Texas (TX)

3rd – CenTex Prospects National (TX); San Diego Show 10u (CA)

PG WWBA Northeast Qualifier

1st – 9ers Prime 17u (N.J.)

2nd – Tri-State Arsenal 16u Showcase 1 (N.J.)

3rd – Nogales Roadrunners (AZ); Baseball U Prospects (N.J.)

PG WWBA 16u Labor Day Classic

1st – Xtreme Baseball Navy (FL)

2nd – CFL Vipers (FL)

3rd – Ostingers Baseball Academy Select 16u (FL); Nola Blue Jays (LA)

PG WWBA 18u Labor Day Classic

1st – Orlando Scorpions (FL)

2nd – Nola Monsters (LA)

3rd – Carrollwood Gators (FL); Team IMPACT (FL)

Perfect Game/EvoShield National Championship (Underclass)

1st – SACSN National Team (FL)

2nd – So Cal NTT (CA)

3rd – Southern California Bombers 2016 Black (CA); Colton Nighthawks (CA)

Perfect Game/EvoShield National Championship (Upperclass)

1st – GBG Marucci Navy (CA)

2nd – So Cal Bombers 2014 Black (CA)

3rd – CBA Rookies (CA); Trombly Nighthawks (CA)

PG WWBA Kernels Foundation Championship

1st – St. Louis Gamers (MO)

2nd – Illinois Indians-TRIBE (IL)

3rd – Chicago White Sox ACE (IL); Hitters Baseball (WI)

PG WWBA South Qualifier

1st – Banditos 17u Black (TX)

2nd – Dallas Patriots 17u-Sherard (TX)

3rd – Marucci Elite Houston (TX); Austin Banditos (TX)

PG WWBA Florida Qualifier

1st – Sarasota Baseball Club (FL)

2nd – Team Tampa Bay Warriors (FL)

3rd – CFBL Mizuno Blue (FL); Florida Express (FL)

PG WWBA Underclass World Championship

1st – Orlando Scorpions ’15 Prime (FL)

2nd – Orlando Scorpions ’16 Purple (FL)

3rd – Marucci Elite ‘16s (FL); SWFL 17u (FL)

PG WWBA Freshman World Championship

1st -- Chain Stealth (GA)

2nd -- South Florida Elite Squad Freshman (FL)

3rd -- St. Louis Gamers (MO); Marucci Elite Squad Houston (TX)

PG WWBA World Championship

1st – EvoShield Canes (VA)

2nd – Florida Burn (FL)

3rd – Reds Midwest Scout Team (WI); Orlando Scorpions/Mets Scout Team (FL)



Keywords in this article
       Player Profile Page    Event Page