2014 Perfect Game draft preview content
New England – CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT
Mid-Atlantic
– DE, DC, MD, NJ, NY, PA, VA, WV
South
Atlantic – FL, GA, NC, SC
Southeast
– AL, KY, MS, TN
South Central – AR, LA, OK, TX
Great Lakes – IL, IN, MI, MN, OH, WI
Great Plains – IA, KS, MO, NE, ND, SD
Mountain
– AZ, CO, ID, MT, NV, NM, UT, WY
Pacific
– AK, CA, HI, OR, WA
Canada and Puerto Rico
Florida
Florida State-by-State List
STRENGTH:
Pitching at all levels
WEAKNESS:
College position players
OVERALL
RATING
(1-to-5 scale): 4
BEST
COLLEGE TEAM:
Florida
BEST
JUNIOR-COLLEGE TEAM:
Miami-Dade
BEST
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM:
Archbishop McCarthy, Southwest Ranches
PROSPECT
ON THE RISE: Tyler
Humphreys, 3b, St. Johns River CC
WILD
CARD: Karsten
Whitson, rhp, University of Florida
Best
Out-of-State Prospect, Florida Connection:
Trea Turner, ss, N.C. State University (attended high school in Lake Worth)
Top
2015 Prospect:
Brendan Rodgers, ss, Lake Mary HS, Longwood
Top
2016
Prospect:
A.J. Puk, lhp, University of Florida
HIGHEST
DRAFT PICKS
Draft
History: Chipper
Jones, ss, The Bolles School, Jacksonville (1990, Braves/1st round,
1st pick); Alex Rodriguez, ss, Westminster Christian HS, Miami
(1993, Mariners/1st round, 1st pick); Paul Wilson, rhp,
Florida State U. (1994, Mets/1st round, 1st pick); Pat
Burrell, 1b, U. of Miami (Phillies, 1998/1st round, 1st pick)
2009
Draft: Bobby
Borchering, 3b, Bishop Verot HS, Ft. Myers (Diamondbacks/1st round,
16th pick)
2010
Draft: Manny
Machado, ss, Miami Brito HS (Orioles/1st round, 3rd pick)
2011
Draft: Francisco
Lindor, ss, Montverde Academy (Cubs/1st round, 8th pick)
2012
Draft: Greg
Zunino, c, University of Florida (Mariners/1st round, 3rd pick)
2013
Draft: Chris
Anderson, rhp, Jacksonville University (Dodgers/1st round,
18th pick)
2013
DRAFT OVERVIEW
College
Players Drafted/Signed:
49/44
Junior
College Players Drafted/Signed:
21/17
High
School Players Drafted/Signed:
50/22
PROSPECTS
IN THE TOP 500:
• Nicholas
Gordon, ss, Olympia HS, Windermere (4)
• Touki
Toussaint, rhp, Coral Springs Christian Academy (18)
• Sean
Reid-Foley, rhp, Sandalwood HS, Jacksonville (22)
• Foster
Griffin, lhp, The First Academy, Orlando (31)
• Luke
Weaver, rhp, Florida State University (34)
• Forrest
Wall, ss, Orangewood Christian HS, Winter Park (55)
• Milton
Ramos, ss, Florida Christian HS, Hialeah Gardens (62)
• Matt
Railey, of, North Florida Christian HS, Tallahassee (65)
• Aramis
Garcia, c, Florida International University (67)
• Andrew
Suarez, lhp, University of Miami (70)
• Eric
Skoglund, lhp, University of Central Florida (71)
• Keith
Weisenberg, rhp, Osceola HS, Seminole (74)
• Austin
Gomber, lhp, Florida Atlantic University (80)
• J.J.
Schwarz, c, Palm Beach Gardens HS (88)
• Carson
Sands, lhp, North Florida Christian HS, Tallahassee (99)
• Jake
Cosart, rhp, Seminole State JC (102)
• Michael
Mader, LHP, Chipola JC (104)
• Taylor
Gushue, c, University of Florida (110)
• Cobi
Johnson, rhp, J.W. Mitchell HS, New Port Richey (112)
• Garrett
Cave, rhp, South Sumter HS, Bushnell (116)
• Pavin
Smith, 1b/lhp, Jupiter HS (117)
• Tyler
Humphreys, 3b, St. Johns River JC (128)
• Carl
Chester, of, Lake Brantley HS, Longwood (129)
• Karsten
Whitson, rhp, University of Florida (140)
• Christian
Diaz, lhp, University of Miami (143)
• Adam
Haseley, of/lhp, The First Academy, Windermere (152)
• Cre
Finfrock, rhp, Martin County HS, Jensen Beach (162)
• Michael
Suchy, of/1b, Florida Gulf Coast University (164)
• Justin
Smith, of, Bartram Trail HS, St. John's (171)
• Daniel
Sweet, of, Polk State JC (183)
• Ryan
Harris, rhp, University of Florida (189)
• Tate
Blackman, ss, Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs (196)
• Danny
Mars, of, Chipola JC (200)
• Andrew
Karp, rhp, West Orange HS, Windermere (207)
• Luke
Bonfield, of, IMG Academy (Skillman, N.J.) (211)
• Reese
Cooley, ss/of, Fleming Island HS (224)
• Todd
Isaacs, of, American Heritage HS, Delray Beach (239)
• Michael
Franco, rhp, Florida International University (240)
• Dale
Carey, of, University of Miami (248)
• Ronnie
Williams, rhp/of, American HS, Miami (250)
• Bryant
Holtmann, lhp, Florida State University (257)
• Dalton
Guthrie, ss, Venice HS (273)
• Javier
Salas, rhp, University of Miami (274)
• Benito
Santiago, c, Coral Springs Christian Academy, Pembroke Pines (280)
• Drew
Weeks, of/3b, University of North Florida (281)
• Scott
Williams, c/rhp, Manatee JC (294)
• Alex
Faedo, rhp, Alonso HS, Tampa (300)
• Justin
Shafer, of/rhp, University of Florida (306)
• Brandon
Leibrandt, lhp, Florida State University (309)
• Bryan
Radziewski, lhp, University of Miami (315)
• Ian
Rice, c, Chipola JC (317)
• Weston
Davis, rhp, Manatee HS, Bradenton (319)
• Erik
Manoah, rhp, South Dade HS, Homestead (333)
• Brad
Deppermann, rhp, Eastlake HS, Palm Harbor (337)
• George
Iskendarian, ss, Indian River State JC (353)
• Roberto
Gonzalez, of, University HS, Orlando (366)
• Jordan
DeLorenzo, lhp, University of West Florida (375)
• Daniel
Ponce de Leon, rhp, Embry-Riddle University (381)
• David
Trexler, University of North Florida (385)
• Taylor
Lewis, rhp, Chipola JC (387)
• Jeremy
Vazquez, 1b/lhp, Martin County HS, Palm City (426)
• Brian
Gonzalez, lhp/1b, Archbishop McCarthy HS, Miramar (438)
• Braden
Mattson, c/1b, University of Florida (441)
• Joe
Dunand, 3b/ss, Gulliver Prep, Miami (446)
• Alex
McRae, rhp, Jacksonville University (457)
• Michael
Rivera, c, Venice HS (462)
• Austin
Murphy, of, Episcopal HS, Jacksonville (472)
Georgia
Georgia State-by-State List
STRENGTH:
High school talent
WEAKNESS:
College talent
OVERALL
RATING
(1-to-5 scale): 3
BEST
COLLEGE TEAM:
Georgia Tech
BEST
JUNIOR-COLLEGE TEAM:
Georgia Perimeter
BEST
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM:
Lambert HS, Suwanee
PROSPECT
ON THE RISE: Mac
Marshall, lhp, Parkview HS, Lilburn
WILD
CARD: Dylan
Cease, rhp, Milton HS
Best
Out-of-State Prospect, Georgia Connection:
Brent Honeywell, rhp Walters State (Tenn.) CC (attended high school
in Carnesville)
Top
2015 Prospect:
Dazmon Cameron, of, Eagles Landing HS, McDonough
Top
2016
Prospect:
Seth Beer, of, Lambert HS, Suwanee
HIGHEST
DRAFT PICKS
Draft
History:
Ron Blomberg, 1b, Druid Hills HS, Atlanta (1967, Yankees/1st round,
1st pick); Mike Ivie, c, Walker HS, Decatur (1970,
Padres/1st round, 1st pick); Tim Beckham, ss, Griffin HS
(2008, Rays/1st round, 1st pick)
2009
Draft: Donavan
Tate, of, Cartersville HS (Padres/1st round, 3rd pick)
2010
Draft: Delino
DeShields Jr, of-2b, Woodward Academy (Astros/1st round,
8th pick)
2011
Draft: Jed
Bradley, lhp, Georgia Tech U. (Brewers/1st round, 15th pick)
2012
Draft: Byron
Buxton, of, Appling County HS (Twins/1st round, 2nd pick)
2013
Draft: Clint
Frazier, of, Loganville HS (Indians/1st round, 5th pick)
2013
DRAFT OVERVIEW
College
Players Drafted/Signed:
18/16
Junior
College Players Drafted/Signed:
6/5
High
School Players Drafted/Signed:
19/12
PROSPECTS
IN THE TOP 500:
• Max
Pentecost, c, Kennesaw State University (16)
• Michael
Chavis, 3b, Sprayberry HS, Marietta (20)
• Michael
Gettys, of, Gainesville HS (29)
• Spencer
Adams, rhp, White County HS, Cleveland (41)
• Mac
Marshall, lhp, Parkview HS, Lilburn (53)
• Dylan
Cease, rhp, Milton HS (64)
• Isiah
Gilliam, 1b/of, Parkview HS, Lilburn (173)
• Sam
Howard, lhp, Georgia Southern University (215)
• Sam
Clay, lhp, Georgia Tech (226)
• Kel
Johnson, of, home-schooled, Palmetto (255)
• Raphael
Ramirez, of, Pace Academy, Marietta (287)
• Hunter
Cole, of, University of Georgia (293)
• Tucker
Baca, lhp, North Gwinnett HS, Suwanee (334)
• J.T.
Phillips, rhp/ss, Georgia Perimeter JC (380)
• Matt
Grimes, rhp, Georgia Tech (414)
• Jared
Walker, 3b, McEachern HS, Powder Springs (419)
• Grayson
Byrd, ss, Kings Ridge Christian HS, Alpharetta (439)
• Dusty
Isaacs, rhp, Georgia Tech (459)
• Josh
Heddinger, rhp, Georgia Tech (463)
• A.J.
Moore, rhp, Mountain View HS, Dacula (477)
• Ryan
Avidano, lhp, Starr's Mill HS, Fayetteville (484)
• Keegan
McGovern, 3b, Coffee County HS, Willacoochee (500)
North
Carolina
North Carolina State-by-State List
STRENGTH:
Impact college players, Braxton Davidson
WEAKNESS:
Signable high school talent
OVERALL
RATING
(1-to-5 scale): 4
BEST
COLLEGE TEAM:
Mount Olive
BEST
JUNIOR-COLLEGE TEAM:
Pitt
BEST
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM:
Ardrey Kell, Charlotte
PROSPECT
ON THE RISE: Brett
Austin, c, N.C. State
WILD
CARD: Jeff
Hoffman, rhp, East Carolina University
Best
Out-of-State Prospect, North Carolina Connection:
Mason McCullough, rhp, Lander (S.C.) University (attended high school
in Shelby)
Top
2015 Prospect:
Michael Matuella, rhp, Duke University
Top
2016
Prospect:
Brad Debo, c, Orange HS, Hillsborough
HIGHEST
DRAFT PICKS
Draft History: B.J. Surhoff, c, University of North Carolina (1985, Brewers/1st round, 1st pick); Brien Taylor, lhp, East Carteret HS, Beaufort (1991, Yankees/1st round, 1st pick); Josh Hamilton, of, Athens Drive HS, Raleigh (1999, Devil Rays/1st round, 1st pick)
2009 Draft: Dustin Ackley, of, University of North Carolina (Mariners/1st round, 2nd pick)
2010 Draft: Matt Harvey, rhp, University of North Carolina (Mets/1st round, 7th pick)
2011 Draft: Levi Michael, ss, University of North Carolina (Twins/1st round, 30th pick)
2012 Draft: Corey Seager, ss, Northwest Cabarrus HS, Kannapolis (Dodgers/1st round, 18th pick)
2013
Draft: Colin
Moran, 3b, University of North Carolina (Marlins/1st round, 6th pick)
2013
DRAFT OVERVIEW
College
Players Drafted/Signed:
41/41
Junior
College Players Drafted/Signed:
2/1
High
School Players Drafted/Signed:
6/4
PROSPECTS
IN THE TOP 500:
• Carlos
Rodon, lhp, N.C. State University (2)
• Trea
Turner, ss, N.C. State University (9)
• Jeff
Hoffman, rhp, East Carolina University (11)
• Braxton
Davidson, of/1b, T.C. Roberson HS, Arden (30)
• Ryder
Ryan, rhp/3b, North Mecklenburg HS, Waxhaw (149)
• Max
Povse, rhp, UNC Greensboro (157)
•
Brett
Austin, c, N.C. State University (186)
•
Ryan
Butler, rhp/of, UNC Charlotte (227)
•
Michael
Russell, ss, University of North Carolina (246)
•
Jordan
Ramsey, rhp, UNC Wilmington (288)
•
Benton
Moss, rhp, University of North Carolina (302)
•
Logan
Jernigan, rhp, N.C. State University (329)
•
Drew
Van Orden, rhp, Duke University (369)
•
Alex
Destino, lhp, North Buncombe HS, Weaverville (409)
•
Cedric
Mullins, of, Louisburg JC (443)
•
Storm
Edwards, of, West Henderson HS, Hendersonville (448)
•
Jeremy
Null, rhp, Western Carolina University (466)
•
D.J.
Burt, ss, Fuquay-Varina HS (479)
•
Tyler
Bolton, rhp, East Carolina University (495)
South
Carolina
South Carolina State-by-State List
STRENGTH:
Grant Holmes, college depth
WEAKNESS:
High school depth
OVERALL
RATING
(1-to-5 scale): 3
BEST
COLLEGE TEAM:
South Carolina
BEST
JUNIOR-COLLEGE TEAM:
Spartanburg Methodist
BEST
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM: A.C. Flora, Columbia
PROSPECT
ON THE RISE: Daniel
Gossett, rhp, Clemson University
WILD
CARD: Chad
Sobotka, rhp, USC Upstate
Best
Out-of-State Prospect, South Carolina Connection:
Hunter Cole, of, University of Georgia (attended high school in Roebuck)
Top
2015 Prospect:
Logan Tolbert, ss/rhp, Wren HS, Piedmont
Top
2016
Prospect:
Chris Okey, c, Clemson University
HIGHEST
DRAFT PICKS
Draft
History:
Kris Benson, rhp, Clemson University (1996, Pirates/1st round,
1st pick)
2009
Draft: Chris
Owings, ss, Gilbert HS (Diamondbacks/1st round, 41st pick)
2010
Draft: Kyle
Parker, 1b, Clemson University (Rockies/1st round, 26th pick)
2011
Draft: Taylor
Guerreri, rhp, Spring Valley HS, North Augusta (Rays/1st round,
24th pick)
2012
Draft: Richie
Shaffer, 3b, Clemson University (Rays/1st round, 25th pick)
2013
Draft:
Nick Ciuffo, c, Lexington HS (Rays/1st round, 21st pick)
2013
DRAFT OVERVIEW
College
Players Drafted/Signed:
22/21
Junior
College Players Drafted/Signed:
0/0
High
School Players Drafted/Signed:
6/5
PROSPECTS
IN THE TOP 500:
•
Grant
Holmes, rhp, Conway HS (8)
•
Daniel
Gossett, rhp, Clemson University (54)
•
Grayson
Greiner, c, University of South Carolina (85)
•
Chad
Sobotka, rhp, USC Upstate (127)
•
Mason
McCullough, rhp, Lander University (137)
•
Tanner
English, of, University of South Carolina (150)
•
Joey
Pankake, 3b/ss, University of South Carolina (198)
•
Gunnar
Heidt, ss, College of Charleston (220)
•
Jordan
Montgomery, lhp, University of South Carolina (232)
•
K.J.
Bryant, of, Wade Hampton HS, Taylors (282)
•
Madison
Stokes, ss, A.C. Flora HS, Columbia (290)
•
Wesley
Rogers, of, Spartanburg Methodist JC (373)
•
Tyler
Herb, rhp, Coastal Carolina University (392)
•
Ben
Smith, lhp, Coastal Carolina University (401)
•
Caleb
Smith, lhp, University of South Carolina-Aiken (430)