Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!



Summer Collegiate : : Rankings
Great Lakes League: Top Prospects 2010
       
Published: Friday, August 27, 2010

GREAT LAKES LEAGUE
TOP PROSPECTS, 2010

COMPILED BY ALLAN SIMPSON
(In Association with League Managers / Scouts)

SCOUTING REPORTS: Long Version (Coming Soon)


TOP 30 PROSPECTS

RANK PLAYER POS TEAM B-T HT WT HOMETOWN ST 2011 SCHOOL CLASS LAST DRAFTED
1 Adam Walker OF Licking County Settlers R-R 6-4 225 Milwaukee WI Jacksonville SO Never drafted
2 Brent Suter LHP Hamilton Joe's L-L 6-4 195 Cincinnati OH Harvard JR Never drafted
3 Ryan Rua SS Hamilton Joe's R-R 6-2 170 Amherst OH Lake Erie (Ohio) JR Never drafted
4 John McCambridge OF Licking County Settlers R-R 6-2 210 Lewis Center OH Xavier SR Never drafted
5 Alex Johnson OF Lake Erie Monarchs R-R 6-3 185 South Euclid OH Cleveland State JR Never drafted
6 Steve Weber RHP Stark County Terriers R-R 6-7 210 North Royalton OH Eastern Michigan SO Never drafted
7 Justin Riddell OF Lexington Hustlers R-R 6-0 210 Lexington KY Cincinnati SR Never drafted
8 Zach Sterling RHP Southern Ohio Copperheads R-R 6-3 185 Lima OH Western Illinois JR Never drafted
9 Victor Roache OF Delaware Cows R-R 6-1 225 Ypsilanti MI Georgia Southern SO Tigers '09 (25)
10 Tyler Wynn 1B Licking County Settlers R-R 6-2 200 Cutler OH Cleveland State JR Never drafted
11 Brennan Glass RHP Grand Lake Mariners R-R 6-4 210 Springfield OH Kent State SR Never drafted
12 Mike Jefferson LHP Cincinnati Steam L-L 6-4 195 Cincinnati OH Louisiana Tech JR Mets '10 (46)
13 Ryan Jones 2B Southern Ohio Copperheads R-R 5-10 170 East Lansing MI Michigan State JR Never drafted
14 Seth Streich LHP/IF Southern Ohio Copperheads L-R 6-3 200 Ridgway PA Ohio SO Never drafted
15 Zach Isler RHP Cincinnati Steam R-R 6-5 235 Union KY Cincinnati SO Never drafted
16 Justin Ziegler RHP Licking County Settlers R-R 6-2 195 Lenexa KS Bradley JR Never drafted
17 J.T. Odom RHP Lima Locos R-R 6-1 190 St. Mary's GA Mercer SR Never drafted
18 Ajay Meyer RHP Lima Locos R-R 6-7 190 Hamler OH Ashland (Ohio) SR Never drafted
19 Logan Brunkenhoefer RHP Lake Erie Monarchs R-R 6-3 210 Dallas TX Oklahoma State SO Never drafted
20 Cam Luther 1B Lima Locos R-R 6-4 225 St. Joseph MI Michigan SO Never drafted
21 Wally Gerbus OF Hamilton Joe's R-R 6-0 185 Fairfield OH Eastern Michigan JR Never drafted
22 Jensen Painter OF Grand Lake Mariners R-R 6-3 215 Willshire OH *Ohio JR Never drafted
23 Dan Gulbransen OF Licking County Settlers L-L 5-11 205 Appleton WI Jacksonville SO Never drafted
24 Andrew Douglas 2B Xenia Scouts R-R 5-11 205 Kingsburg CA Fresno Pacific SR Never drafted
25 Jason Bagoly C Stark County Terriers R-R 6-4 235 Austintown OH Kent State SO Rockies '09 (40)
26 David Hayes LHP Delaware Cows L-L 6-2 180 Homewood AL *Alabama-Birmingham JR Never drafted
27 Jamal Austin OF Lima Locos R-R 5-9 170 Kennesaw GA Alabama-Birmingham JR Astros '08 (50)
28 Nathan Smith LHP Cincinnati Steam L-L 6-2 175 West Chester OH Furman SO Never drafted
29 Dave Middendorf LHP Lexington Hustlers L-L 6-4 215 Cincinnati OH Northern Kentucky SR Yankees '10 (44)
30 Ben Thomas 1B Cincinnati Steam L-L 6-1 240 Columbus OH Xavier SR Never drafted
 
31 Jacob German C Delaware Cows R-R 6-0 185 Buford GA Alabama-Birmingham SO Never drafted
32 Justin Kopale SS Lima Locos R-R 6-2 185 Oak Forest IL Wright State SO Never drafted
33 Travis Redmon IF Lexington Hustlers R-R 5-10 175 Lexington KY Morehead State SR Never drafted
34 Chris Peters 2B Delaware Cows R-R 5-10 165 Tipp City OH Cincinnati JR Never drafted
35 Dylan Vogt RHP Lake Erie Monarchs R-R 6-2 185 Omaha NE Nebraska SO Never drafted