Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!



General : : General
2008 Perfect Game National Showcase - Top Players by Position
Perfect Game Staff        
Published: Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Top players by position at the Perfect Game National, June 13-15 at the Metrodome
Top 1B Rank First Name Last Name Ht   Wt High School Hometown St
1B 1 Jonathan Singleton 6 2 218 Millikan Lakewood CA
1B 2 Kristopher Hobson 6 3 210 Stockdale Bakersfield CA
1B 3 Rudy Flores 6 3 203 Moody Corpus Christi TX
1B 4 Zachary Lowery 6 3 215 Kennesaw Mountain Acworth GA
1B 5 Colton Cain 6 3 230 Waxahachie Waxahachie TX
1B 6 Michael Smith 6 3 230 Brandon Brandon FL
1B 7 Robert Amaro 6 3 210 William Penn Charter Bensalem PA
1B 8 Breck Ashdown 6 4 210 Catalina Foothills Tucson AZ
1B 9 Justin Ringo 6 0 195 Amos Stagg Palos Park IL
1B 10 Drew Harrison 6 4 250 Waxahchie Waxahachie TX
1B 11 Jacob Williams 6 1 190 Brophy College Prep Scottsdale AZ
                   
Top 3B Rank First Name Last Name Ht   Wt High School Hometown St
3B 1 Matt Davidson 6 3 205 Yucaipa Yucaipa CA
3B 3 Richie Shaffer 6 3 190 Providence Charlotte NC
3B 2 Brooks Pounders 6 5 220 Temecula Valley Temecula CA
3B 4 Bobby Borchering 6 4 194 Bishop Verot Alva FL
3B 5 Miles  Head 6 1 215 Whitewater Brooks GA
3B 6 William (Wil) Myers 6 3 190 Wesleyan Christian Academy Thomasville NC
3B 7 Christian Walker 6 1 210 Kennedy-Kenrick Limerick PA
3B 8 Jacob Mayers 6 2 195 Hanover Mechanicsville VA
3B 9 Cody Martin 6 2 205 Stephens County Toccoa GA
3B 10 Chad Christensen 6 3 190 Washington Cedar Rapids IA
                   
Top C Rank First Name Last Name Ht   Wt High School Hometown St
C 1 Austin Maddox 6 3 220 Eagle's View Academy Jacksonville FL
C 2 Luke  Bailey 6 0 195 Troup LaGrange GA
C 3 Max Stassi 5 10 187 Yuba City Yuba City CA
C 4 Andrew Susac 6 1 190 Jesuit Roseville CA
C 5 Michael Zunino 6 2 185 Mariner Cape Coral FL
C 6 Jonathan Walsh 6 3 211 Coppell Coppell TX
C 7 Dane Phillips 6 2 190 Nacogdoches Central Heights Nacogdoches TX
C 8 Cameron Garfield 6 1 195 Murrieta Valley Murrieta CA
C 9 Tucker  Barnhart 5 11 170 Brownsburg Brownsburg  IN
C 10 Mike Lubanski 5 11 190 Malvern Prep Collegeville PA
C 11 Marlon Mitchell 6 1 180 Hillsborough Riverview FL
C 12 Christopher O'Dowd 5 10 182 Regis Jesuit Cherry Hills Village CO
C 13 Nolan Clark 6 2 205 Capistrano Valley Mission Viejo CA
C 14 Samuel "Kale" Gaden 6 0 175 Stillwater Stillwater OK
C 15 Roidany Aguila 5 10 162 Nuestra Sra de la Providencia Guaynabo PR
C 16 Garrett Custons 5 10 180 Sarasota Sarasota FL
C 17 Abel Baker 6 1 190 Denton Denton TX
C 18 Joel Thys 6 1 185 Placer Auburn CA
C 19 Ryan Levine 6 0 220 St. Joes Montvale Hackensack NJ
C 20 Oswaldo Pirela 5 11 175   Barquisimeto Venezuela
C 21 Tyler Roberts 6 1 205 Jones County Gray GA
C 22 Christian Torres 6 0 185 Miami Christian Miami FL
C 23 Nathan Gonzalez 5 9 195 East Ridge Clermont FL
C 24 Chase Graskewicz 5 11 195 Hudson Hudson WI
                   
Top MIF Rank First Name Last Name Ht   Wt High School Hometown St
MIF 1 Mychal Givens 6 2 185 Plant Tampa FL
MIF 2 Ryan "Scooter" Gennett 5 10 170 Sarasota Sarasota FL
MIF 3 David Nick 6 2 175 Cypress Cypress CA
MIF 4 Jason Thompson 6 0 185 Germantown Germantown TN
MIF 5 Jiovanni Mier 6 2 170 Bonita Pomona CA
MIF 6 Michael Heller 6 2 180 Sarasota Mooney Bradenton FL
MIF 7 Stephen Perez 5 11 170 Gulliver Prep Miami FL
MIF 8 Levi Michael 5 10 165 North Davidson Welcome NC
MIF 9 Marcus Stroman 5 9 175 Patchogue Medford Medford NY
MIF 10 Chad  Kettler 6 1 192 Coppell Coppell TX
MIF 11 Michael Broad 5 11 170 Nova Plantation FL
MIF 12 Nick Franklin 6 1 170 Lake Brantley Longwood FL
MIF 13 Anthony Gomez 6 0 180 Don Bosco Prep Nutley NJ
MIF 14 Deven Marrero 6 1 180 American Heritage Davie FL
MIF 15 Anthony Maldonado 6 0 190 Oak Park & River Forest River Forest IL
MIF 16 Steve Nyisztor 6 3 185 Toms River North Toms River NJ
MIF 17 Roberto Perez 6 2 175 Dorado Academy Toa Alta PR
MIF 18 Nolan Fontana 5 11 180 West Orange Winter Garden FL
MIF 19 Cooper Moseley 5 11 170 Success Unlimited Academy Montgomery AL
MIF 20 Evan Frazar 6 1 209 St Pius X Bellaire TX
MIF 21 Reed Gragnani 5 11 180 Mills Godwin Richmond VA
MIF 22 Darnell Sweeney 6 1 165 American Miramar FL
MIF 23 Cade Kreuter 6 5 195 Hart Newhall CA
MIF 24 Tommy Coyle 5 9 170 Germantown Academy Chalfont PA
MIF 25 Danny Hayes 6 4 195 Jesuit Rancho Murieta CA
MIF 26 Chase Greene 5 11 175 Keystone Parkland FL
MIF 27 Noah Perio 6 1 175 De La Salle Brentwood CA
MIF 28 Jamadrick McGruder 5 8 160 Firdt Baptist Academy Mesquite TX
MIF 29 Curt Powell 6 0 165 Farragut Knoxville TN
MIF 30 Matt Bergquist 6 0 180 Eagle's View Academy Orange Park FL
MIF 31 David  McFarland 6 1 180 Lufkin Lufkin TX
MIF 32 Cole Frenzel 6 2 210 Dickinson Dickinson ND
MIF 33 Pierce Bily 6 0 185 Orange Lutheran Anaheim CA
MIF 34 Steven Mateo 6 2 180 Colegio Lucrecia Diaz ** Dominican Republic
MIF 35 Wesley Darvill 6 2 175 Brookwood Secondary Langley BC
                   
Top OF Rank First Name Last Name Ht   Wt High School Hometown St
OF 1 Donavan Tate 6 3 200 Cartersville Cartersville GA
OF 2 LeVon Washington 5 10 170 Gainesville Gainesville FL
OF 3 Braxton Lane 5 11 170 Sandy Creek Tyrone GA
OF 4 Slade Heathcott 6 1 196 Texas Texarkana TX
OF 5 Drew Steckenrider 6 4 200 Greater Atlanta Christian Lawrenceville GA
OF 6 Jacob Morris 6 3 195 Coppell Coppell TX
OF 7 Matthew Moynihan 6 2 205 Cathedral Catholic San Diego CA
OF 8 Kamm Washington 5 11 180 Park Vista Boynton Beach FL
OF 9 Isaac Ballou 6 2 180 Nansemond-Suffolk Smithfield VA
OF 10 Jeff Gelalich 6 1 180 Bonita La Verne CA
OF 11 Alex Glenn 5 11 175 Henry County McDonough GA
OF 12 Todd Glaesmann 6 4 205 Midway Waco TX
OF 13 Connor Harrell 6 3 190 The Kinkaid School Houston TX
OF 14 Ronnie Richardson 5 8 165 Lake Region Eagle Lake FL
OF 15 Cody Stiles 6 1 175 J P Taravella Coral Springs FL
OF 16 Andrew Aplin 6 0 190 Vanden Suisun City CA
OF 17 Ruben Sierra Jr. 6 2 174   Isla Verde PR
OF 18 Charlie Markson 6 2 180 Whitefish Bay Whitefish Bay WI
OF 19 Kyrell Hudson 6 2 185 Evergreen Vancouver WA
OF 20 David Richardson 6 0 175 Hillsborough Tampa FL
OF 21 Keenyn Walker 6 1 185 Judge Memorial Salt Lake City UT
OF 22 James Dykstra 6 3 185 Rancho Bernardo San Diego CA
OF 23 Stephen Seger 6 3 185 Strake Jesuit Houston TX
OF 24 Seth Thompson 6 3 160 Lufkin Diboll TX
OF 25 William Henderson 5 10 175 RS Central Rutherfordton NC
OF 26 Mark Stuckey 5 11 165 Warwick Lititz PA
OF 27 Jimmy Bosco 5 10 180 Jesuit Granite Bay CA
OF 28 Andy Wilder 6 3 200 Notre Dame Prep Scottsdale AZ
OF 29 Andrew Miller 6 1 190 St Paul's Episcopal Citronelle AL
OF 30 Ryan Mossakowski 6 4 205 Centennial Frisco TX
OF 31 Matthew Arlington 6 0 200 Point Loma San Diego CA
OF 32 Alex Muren 6 3 190 Ramona Ramona CA
OF 33 Anthony Howard 6 1 175 Quince Orchard Rockville MD
OF 34 Martin Kelly 6 0 184 Pequannock Township Pompton Plains NJ
OF 35 Brett Knief 6 0 185 Don Bosco Prep Ramsey NJ
                   
Top LHP Rank First Name Last Name Ht   Wt High School Hometown St
LHP 1 Matthew Purke 6 3 170 Klein Spring TX
LHP 2 Tyler Matzek 6 3 185 Capistrano Valley Mission Viejo CA
LHP 3 Ian  Krol 6 1 170 Neuqua Valley Naperville IL
LHP 4 Beau Wright 6 2 205 Los Alamitos Los Alamitos CA
LHP 5 Forrest Garrett 6 3 180 Norcross Norcross GA
LHP 6 Matt Nadolski 6 2 192 Casa Grande Petaluma CA
LHP 7 Patrick Schuster 6 3 173 J W Mitchell Holiday FL
LHP 8 Chad James 6 3 190 Yukon Yukon OK
LHP 9 Billy Wardell 6 1 170 Freedom Oakley CA
LHP 10 Steven Matz 6 2 185 Ward Melville Stony Brook NY
LHP 11 Evan DeLuca 6 1 200 Immaculata Whitehouse Station NJ
LHP 12 David Holmberg 6 4 205 Port Charlotte Port Charlotte FL
LHP 13 Jonathon Carlson 6 4 200 Rolling Meadows Rolling Meadow IL
LHP 14 Brett Lee 6 5 185 West Florida Pensacola FL
LHP 15 C. C. Watson 6 0 185 Cleburne County Heflin AL
LHP 16 Jordan  Cooper 6 1 180 Farragut Knoxville TN
LHP 17 Christian Jones 6 2 175 Monte Vista Danville CA
                   
Top RHP Rank First Name Last Name Ht   Wt High School Hometown St
RHP 1 Jacob Turner 6 4 205 Westminster Christian Academy St Charles MO
RHP 2 Zack Wheeler 6 4 180 East Paulding Dallas GA
RHP 3 Chad Thompson 6 8 215 El Toro Trabuco Canyon CA
RHP 4 Christopher Jenkins 6 7 235 Westfield Westfield NJ
RHP 5 Keyvius Sampson 6 1 185 Forest Ocala FL
RHP 6 Daniel Tuttle 6 2 185 Randleman Randleman NC
RHP 7 Scott Griggs 6 2 185 San Ramon Valley Alamo CA
RHP 8 Kyle Hansen 6 7 178 St.Dominics Glen Cove NY
RHP 9 Brody Colvin 6 4 190 St Thomas More Lafayette LA
RHP 10 Madison Younginer 6 3 185 Mauldin Simpsonville SC
RHP 11 Garrett Gould 6 4 190 Maize Wichita KS
RHP 12 Justin Bellez 6 1 185 Mira Mesa San Diego CA
RHP 13 Dylan Floro 6 1 175 Buhach Colony Merced CA
RHP 14 Tim Brechbuehler 6 8 200 Avon Old Farms Gillette NJ
RHP 15 Felix Roque 6 5 200 Miami Christian Miami FL
RHP 16 Ethan Carter 6 5 205 Menchville Newport News VA
RHP 17 Nick Berhel 6 1 180 De La Salle Benicia CA
RHP 18 Parker Thomas 6 5 225 Mt Tabor Winston-Salem NC
RHP 19 Keifer Nuncio 6 2 195 Katy Katy TX
RHP 20 James Needy 6 6 195 Santana Santee CA
RHP 21 Mark Appel 6 4 185 Monte Vista San Ramon CA
RHP 22 Joseph Lovecchio 6 3 195 Seabreeze Wilbur By the Sea FL
RHP 23 Michael Theodore 6 2 200 Detroit Country Day Bloomfield Hills MI
RHP 24 Harold "Jacob" Johnson 6 4 215 Trinity Christian Academy Lake Worth FL
RHP 25 Matt Koch 6 3 185 Cherokee Washington Cherokee IA
RHP 26 Nicholas McBride 6 4 172 Ragsdale Lewisville NC
RHP 27 Blake Hauser 6 2 160 Manchester Midlothian VA
RHP 28 Eric Whaley 6 3 177 Cardinal Gibbons Pompano Beach FL
RHP 29 Casey  Upperman 6 0 170 Notre Dame Prep Phoenix AZ
RHP 30 Jon Reed 6 2 200 Tulsa Memorial Tulsa OK
RHP 31 Matthew Graham 6 3 195 Oak Ridge Spring TX
RHP 32 Raul Rivera 6 3 185 San Vicente de Paul San Juan PR
RHP 33 Patrick Scoggin 6 4 250 Douglas S Freeman Richmond VA
RHP 34 Jared Avidon 6 2 195 Indian Hills Oakland NJ
RHP 35 Ethan Miller 6 5 205 Ayala Chino Hills CA
RHP 36 Malcolm Clapsaddle 6 2 170 Oviedo Geneva  FL 
RHP 37 Corey Brooks 6 5 200 Dallas Christian Heath TX
RHP 38 Michael Dedrick 6 3 185 Canyon View Cedar City UT
RHP 39 Justin VanGrouw 6 6 190 Indian Hills Oakland NJ
RHP 40 Tobin Mateychick 6 5 175 Enid Jenks OK
RHP 41 Michael Bibas 6 6 237 Vianney St. Louis MO
RHP 42 Kyle McKenzie 6 0 175 Thayer Academy Canton MA
RHP 43 Tyler Hale 5 9 152 Abilene Abilene TX
RHP 44 Luke Bard 6 2 182 Charlotte Christian Charlotte NC
RHP 45 Shawn Blackwell 6 5 192 Clear Creek League City TX
RHP 46 Daniel Langfield 6 1 205 Somerset Somerset MA
RHP 47 Dominic Leone 5 11 175 Norwich Free Academy Norwich CT
RHP 48 Ryan  Sadler 6 5 210 Naples  Naples FL
RHP 49 Chris Munnelly 6 2 160 Forsyth Country Day Winston-Salem NC
RHP 50 Hudson Randall 6 3 165 Dunwoody Altanta GA
RHP 51 Jake Montgomery 6 3 200 Pope Marietta GA
RHP 52 Trevor Walch 5 11 170 Eufaula Eufaula OK
RHP 53 Anthony Montefusco 6 0 200 Shawnee Medford NJ
RHP 54 Jack DeAno 5 11 180 Wheaton North Wheaton IL
RHP 55 Ryan Hander 6 3 175 Lincoln Sioux Falls SD
RHP 56 Zachary Von Rosenberg 6 5 196 Zachary Zachary LA
RHP 57 Brian Krolikowski 6 2 220 Batavia  Batavia IL
                   
Top 2 way Rank First Name Last Name Ht   Wt High School Hometown St
MIF/RHP 1 Mychal Givens 6 2 185 Plant Tampa FL
C/RHP 2 Austin Maddox 6 3 220 Eagle's View Academy Jacksonville FL
LHP/OF 3 Slade Heathcott 6 1 196 Texas Texarkana TX
3B/RHP 4 Brooks Pounders 6 5 220 Temecula Valley Temecula CA
RHP/OF 5 Keyvius Sampson 6 1 185 Forest Ocala FL
MIF/RHP 6 Michael Heller 6 2 180 Sarasota Mooney Bradenton FL
1B/LHP 7 Kristopher Hobson 6 3 210 Stockdale Bakersfield CA
OF/RHP 8 Ronnie Richardson 5 8 165 Lake Region Eagle Lake FL
OF/RHP 9 Cody Stiles 6 1 175 J P Taravella Coral Springs FL
LHP/1B 10 Colton Cain 6 3 230 Waxahachie Waxahachie TX
1B/RHP 11 Breck Ashdown 6 4 210 Catalina Foothills Tucson AZ
3B/RHP 12 Jacob Mayers 6 2 195 Hanover Mechanicsville VA


Keywords in this article
       Player Profile Page    Event Page