Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!



Tournaments : : All-Tournament Team
Central Labor Day All-Tournament
Patrick Ebert        
Published: Wednesday, September 03, 2014


Perfect Game has released its official All-Tournament Teams from the inaugural 2014 Central Labor Day Classic at both the Underclass and Upperclass levels.  The events were held August 30 - September 1 at various fields in central Iowa.  The players selected were based on first-hand observations as well as statistical data compiled using GameChanger, the official scoring application of Perfect Game.

Underclass MVP:  Joey Polak, Iowa Select Navy
Underclass MV-Pitcher: Spencer Van Scoyoc, Iowa Select Navy

Upperclass MVP:  Ethan Skender, Reds Midwest Scout Team
Upperclass MV-Pitcher: Cal Coughlin, Reds Midwest Scout Team


 To view more information on the tournament, please click on the following links:

Underclass: Championship feature | Event Page | Scout Blogs
Upperclass: Championship feature | Event Page | Scout Blogs

• Hitters had to have 10 plate appearances to qualify for consideration.
• Pitchers had to have pitched at least 4 innings total and 3 innings per appearance to qualify for consideration.


Underclass Hitters

First Name Last Name Team Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB SB AVG OBP SLG
Ben Norman Iowa Select Royal 12 11 6 1 0 0 1 5 0 5 .545 .583 .636
Joey Polak Iowa Select Navy 14 13 7 1 0 2 7 5 1 1 .538 .571 1.077
Mitchell McCallister Prodigy Baseball Academy 2016 16 14 7 3 1 0 5 4 2 5 .500 .563 .857
Parker Dondlinger Iowa Select Royal 12 10 5 2 0 0 3 4 2 2 .500 .583 .700
Blake Elsbecker Iowa Select Royal 10 8 4 1 0 0 2 2 2 0 .500 .600 .625
Joe Kinder Prodigy Baseball Academy 2016 17 16 7 0 0 0 3 2 1 1 .438 .471 .438
Kevin Cash MAP Baseball 9 7 3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 .429 .556 .429
Connor Marchand Prodigy Baseball Academy 2016 14 12 5 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 .417 .500 .500
Bryce Ball Iowa Select Navy 14 10 4 2 0 0 1 5 3 0 .400 .571 .600
Grant Judkins Iowa Select Navy 14 13 5 1 0 2 4 3 1 1 .385 .429 .923
Ethan McHenry Iowa Select Royal 10 8 3 1 0 0 2 2 1 0 .375 .500 .500
Mitch Hirsch MAP Baseball 9 8 3 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 .375 .444 .375
Charley Hesse MAP Baseball 12 11 4 2 0 0 0 3 1 0 .364 .417 .545
Austin Pryblinski Team Demarini Hayes/Perez 11 11 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .364 .364 .364
Kace Massner Iowa Select Navy 9 6 2 1 1 0 4 2 3 0 .333 .556 .833
Tyler Hillman Iowa Select Royal 11 9 3 1 0 0 3 1 2 0 .333 .455 .444
Jake Thompson MAP Baseball 11 6 2 0 0 0 2 1 5 1 .333 .636 .333
Mark Lachowitzer Prodigy Baseball Academy 2018 9 6 2 0 0 0 1 4 3 0 .333 .556 .333
Ryan Morrissey Iowa Select Royal 11 10 3 2 0 0 2 2 1 0 .300 .364 .500
Hunter Lindquist MAP Baseball 10 10 3 2 0 0 3 2 0 0 .300 .300 .500
Payton Toliver Prodigy Baseball Academy 2016 15 10 3 0 0 0 1 1 5 0 .300 .533 .300
Max Hunter Prodigy Baseball Academy 2018 11 10 3 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 .300 .364 .300


Underclass Pitchers

First Name Last Name Team Name GP IP H ER BB SO ERA W L SV
Kole Kampen Iowa Select Navy 1 4 0 0 1 11 0.00 1 0 0
Conner Creekmore Prodigy Baseball Academy 2016 2 8 6 0 1 7 0.00 0 0 0
Thomas Connor Prodigy Baseball Academy 2016 1 5 2 0 2 11 0.00 1 0 0
Shravan Raghuram Team Demarini Hayes/Perez 2 6.67  4 0 0 3 0.00 0 0 0
Garrett Presko Prodigy Baseball Academy 2018 1 5 4 0 3 2 0.00 1 0 0
Jarred Wood Iowa Select Royal 1 5 2 0 2 8 0.00 1 0 0
Tyler Davidson Iowa Select Royal 1 4 2 0 2 6 0.00 0 0 0
Nick Tuel MAP Baseball 1 8.33  4 1 4 8 0.72 1 0 0
John Bastarache Prodigy Baseball Academy 2016 1 6 8 1 1 8 1.00 0 0 0
Colton VanVleck Prodigy Baseball Academy 2016 1 6 5 1 2 0 1.00 0 0 0
Spencer Van Scoyoc Iowa Select Navy 1 5 1 1 2 11 1.20 0 0 0
Alec Rickabaugh Iowa Select Navy 1 4 1 1 1 7 1.50 1 0 0
Grant Judkins Iowa Select Navy 1 4 3 1 0 4 1.50 0 0 0
Ryne Schooley Iowa Select Royal 1 4 5 1 4 4 1.50 0 0 0


Upperclass Hitters

First Name Last Name Team Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB SB AVG OBP SLG
Dan Malak PoundTown Baseball 17U 12 11 7 0 0 1 3 3 1 1 .636 .667 .909
Hayden Baumgartner Prodigy Baseball Academy 2015 13 10 6 2 0 0 2 3 3 0 .600 .692 .800
Nicholas Worcester Force Elite Baseball 18 12 7 1 0 0 1 3 5 0 .583 .722 .667
Alec Marsh PoundTown Baseball 17U 9 9 5 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 .556 .556 .556
Izaya Ono-Fullard PG Iowa Steel 12 11 6 2 0 2 5 3 1 0 .545 .583 1.273
Devin Platts Iowa Select Red 12 11 6 0 0 2 4 4 0 1 .545 .583 1.091
Cole Johnson Iowa Select Black 13 11 6 1 0 0 2 2 1 0 .545 .615 .636
Connor Kimple PoundTown Baseball 17U 12 11 5 2 0 1 5 2 0 1 .455 .417 .909
Evan Kolker Iowa Select Red 10 9 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 .444 .500 .444
Connor Smith Reds Midwest Scout Team 10 7 3 1 0 0 4 2 1 3 .429 .444 .571
Ryan Zimmel MN Barnstormers 14 12 5 2 0 0 1 2 1 1 .417 .500 .583
Daniel Tenayuca Illinois Dirtbags 15 12 5 0 0 0 3 3 3 0 .417 .533 .417
Ethan Skender Reds Midwest Scout Team 19 17 7 4 1 0 12 5 2 2 .412 .474 .765
Angel Torres Force Elite Baseball 18 13 5 1 0 0 3 3 3 0 .385 .500 .462
Chad Clute MN Barnstormers 13 13 5 0 0 0 3 2 0 2 .385 .385 .385
Tyler Halas Reds Midwest Scout Team 19 16 6 2 0 0 3 2 3 0 .375 .474 .500
Anthony Alepra PG Iowa Steel 12 11 4 2 0 0 0 6 0 1 .364 .417 .545
Tony Salato Iowa Select Red 12 11 4 1 0 0 4 2 1 2 .364 .417 .455
Trevor Wilcox Force Elite Baseball 15 11 4 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 .364 .500 .364
Kevin DeLaney Iowa Select Black 15 14 5 1 0 0 2 1 1 1 .357 .400 .429
Chris Botsoe Reds Midwest Scout Team 19 17 6 1 1 1 5 7 2 0 .353 .421 .706
Peyton Isaacson Reds Midwest Scout Team 12 9 3 0 0 2 6 4 2 0 .333 .417 1.000
John Chacon Jr Prodigy Baseball Academy 2015 15 12 4 0 0 1 3 2 3 1 .333 .467 .583
Joshua Stowers Reds Midwest Scout Team 19 12 4 2 0 0 1 6 6 1 .333 .579 .500
Winston Lane MN Barnstormers 12 12 4 2 0 0 3 2 0 2 .333 .333 .500
Mitchell Sutton PoundTown Baseball 17U 12 12 4 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 .333 .333 .500
Jacob Mischke MN Barnstormers 13 9 3 1 0 0 0 2 4 0 .333 .538 .444
Scott Kapers Reds Midwest Scout Team 14 12 4 1 0 0 4 2 1 0 .333 .429 .417
Cal Coughlin Reds Midwest Scout Team 13 12 4 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 .333 .385 .417
Tyler Roeder PG Iowa Steel 17 15 5 1 0 0 3 1 1 1 .333 .412 .400
Michael Cruise Illinois Dirtbags 12 9 3 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 .333 .417 .333
Jake Liebman Illinois Dirtbags 13 12 4 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 .333 .385 .333
Maverick Miller PG Iowa Steel 21 19 6 2 0 0 1 4 0 0 .316 .350 .421
Brandon Krennrich Reds Midwest Scout Team 15 13 4 2 0 0 2 2 2 0 .308 .400 .462
Mitch Boe Reds Midwest Scout Team 16 13 4 1 0 0 1 3 3 1 .308 .438 .385
Cole Scieszinski Iowa Select Black 14 13 4 1 0 0 2 2 1 1 .308 .357 .385
Matthew Ludwig Prodigy Baseball Academy 2015 13 13 4 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 .308 .308 .308
Nolan Arp Iowa Select Red 11 10 3 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 .300 .364 .600
Payton Raso PG Iowa Steel 21 17 5 2 0 1 5 2 3 0 .294 .429 .588


Upperclass Pitchers

First Name Last Name Team Name GP IP H ER BB SO ERA W L SV
Tyler Becker PoundTown Baseball 17U 2 8 3 0 4 11 0.00 1 0 0
Christopher Comito Jr Iowa Select Black 1 6 2 0 1 9 0.00 1 0 0
Ryan Mills Illinois Dirtbags 1 6.67  3 0 6 8 0.00 1 0 0
Cal Jarrett Reds Midwest Scout Team 1 4 2 0 4 7 0.00 1 0 0
Connor Van Scoyoc PG Iowa Steel 1 7 1 0 4 5 0.00 1 0 0
Cole Baker Iowa Select Black 1 6 5 0 1 5 0.00 1 0 0
Jacob Henry PG Iowa Steel 1 7 2 0 2 3 0.00 1 0 0
Jake Liebman Illinois Dirtbags 1 4.67  4 0 1 2 0.00 1 0 0
Anthony Alepra PG Iowa Steel 1 4.33  3 0 1 6 0.00 0 0 0
Samuel Kornstad Iowa Select Red 1 4 2 0 4 6 0.00 0 0 0
Blake Hargens Iowa Select Black 1 6 2 0 2 4 0.00 0 1 0
Seth Wedewer Iowa Select Red 1 5 5 0 2 3 0.00 0 0 0
Matthew Ludwig Prodigy Baseball Academy 2015 1 5 6 0 1 3 0.00 0 0 0
Jamison Raines Prodigy Baseball Academy 2015 1 7 4 1 2 6 0.86 1 0 0
Tyler Waldrop PoundTown Baseball 17U 1 6 4 1 4 7 1.00 0 1 0
Carter Johnson Force Elite Baseball 1 6 7 1 2 6 1.00 0 0 0
Austin Suhr Iowa Select Black 1 6.33  3 1 3 9 1.11 1 0 0
Cal Coughlin Reds Midwest Scout Team 2 10 9 2 4 7 1.20 1 0 0
Ty Shoaff Reds Midwest Scout Team 1 5 3 1 1 6 1.20 1 0 0
Jordan Johnston Reds Midwest Scout Team 1 5 5 1 0 6 1.20 0 0 0
Nicholas Mougin PG Iowa Steel 1 6 5 2 2 4 2.00 0 0 0
Evan Kennedy MN Barnstormers 1 5.67  8 2 3 4 2.12 0 0 0

Recent Related Articles
14u Spring SE Playoff Bracket
Click here to view the playoff bracket for the 2015 14u PG Spring Southeastern Championship. READ 
13u Spring SE All-Tournament
The All-Tournament Team from the 2015 13u PG Spring Southeastern Championship, held at the Perfect Game Park South fields at ... READ 
13u PG Spring Southeastern Championship Playoff Bracket
13u PG Spring Southeastern Championship Playoff Bracket READ 
Most Viewed Related Articles
One-Day Showdown All-Tourney
The All-Tournament teams from the inaugural 11u, 12u, 13u and 14u PG One-Day Showdowns held Sunday, March 8 at PG Park South ... READ 
12u/14u Invitational All-Tourney
The All-Tournament Teams from the 2015 PG 12u Invitational and PG 14u Invitational, held at the Perfect Game Park South field... READ 
PG HS Showdown All-Tournament
PG has released its official All-Tournament Teams from the 2015 PG High School Showdown and PG High School Showdown-Academies... READ 
 



Keywords in this article
       Player Profile Page    Event Page