Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!



Juco : : Rankings
JUCO Top 50 Teams: April 30
Allan Simpson        
Published: Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Florida State JC Championship
Promises to Have National Feel

The 2013 Junior College World Series doesn’t begin until May 25 in Grand Junction, Colo., but a five-day tournament with many of the implications of a national-championship event opens May 10 in Lakeland, Fla., when eight top teams from Florida gather for in-state bragging rights, and a berth in the World Series at stake.

The Florida state tournament—or more technically, the National Junior College Athletic Association Region 8 tournament—should be a hotly-contested event as it will bring together the nation’s top three teams in Perfect Game’s latest ranking of the top 50 junior-college teams.

Miami-Dade College (35-8), a prospect-rich club which could yield as many as 10 draft picks in June, holds down the No. 1 position for the third ranking in a row, and is closely followed by No. 2 Tallahassee (46-8) and No. 3 State College of Florida-Manatee (42-10). All those schools have completed their regular-season schedules and will be joined in Lakeland by five other Florida teams, including three others in PG’s Top 50. Florida is traditionally the first state to qualify a team for the Junior College World Series.

With the 2013 junior-college season kicking into high gear and playoffs at all levels just around the corner, Perfect Game’s ranking of the nation’s top teams has begun appearing weekly and has been expanded to a top 50.

RK Prev. Team State Overall Conf.
1 1 Miami-Dade FL 35-8 19-5
2 2 Tallahassee FL 45-8 16-4
3 4 State College of Florida-Manatee FL 40-11 22-5
4 7 Central Arizona AZ 43-13 29-9
5 3 Santa Rosa CA 28-6 19-5
6 9 Navarro TX 38-14 25-5
7 13 Crowder MO 42-10 25-3
8 10 LSU-Eunice LA 42-8  
9 11 Cowley County KS 42-9 31-5
10 12 Sierra CA 29-7 19-5
11 20 New Mexico NM 41-11 25-7
12 19 Iowa Western IA 39-10 16-4
13 18 Fullerton CA 25-11 15-6
14 5 Connors State OK 42-8 12-4
15 6 Faulkner State AL 39-10 25-2
16 14 Southern Nevada NV 34-15 22-10
17 25 Delgado LA 43-9 8-3
18 26 Spartanburg Methodist SC 37-13 17-9
19 31 Everett WA 31-6 18-2
20 32 Walters State TN 35-16 19-8
21 39 Georgia Perimeter GA 35-15 24-4
22 16 Cochise AZ 42-14 28-10
23 17 Chattahoochee Valley AL 41-9 15-9
24 21 Des Moines Area IA 38-6 20-4
25 22 St. Johns River FL 38-16 18-6
26 23 Lamar CO 42-11 25-5
27 24 Wabash Valley IL 37-12 16-5
28 NR  Cisco TX 40-9 20-8
29 42 Midland TX 39-13 24-8
30 33 Middle Georgia GA 34-11 25-7
31 8 Grayson County TX **34-12 18-8
32 28 Palomar CA 24-11 21-4
33 29 Heartland IL 36-6 22-3
34 30 Jefferson MO 34-14 21-5
35 35 San Jacinto TX 30-17 20-7
36 36 Salt Lake UT 35-17 23-13
37 38 San Bernardino Valley CA 28-8 20-4
38 37 Seminole State FL 34-12 18-6
39 44 Lurleen B. Wallace AL 33-10 21-6
40 45 Fresno CA 26-10 20-4
41 27 Yavapai AZ 42-13 25-13
42 41 Louisburg NC 32-13 17-9
43 NR  Alvin TX 32-18 20-7
44 49 Riverside CA 24-12 13-8
45 NR  Gloucester County NJ 39-3 15-1
46 NR  Seminole State OK 32-16 10-6
47 15 Darton State GA 36-11 21-7
48 NR  Chipola FL 35-19 12-8
49 NR  Southern Union State AL 37-14 21-6
50 NR  Lower Columbia WA 29-7 15-5

Dropped out: No. 34 Mt. San Antonio, Calif. (26-10); No. 40 Temple, Texas (34-18); No. 43 Chattanooga State, Tenn. (35-15); Mt. Hood, Ore. (20-10); South Mountain, Ariz. (36-20); Glendale, Calif. (25-11); No. 50 Western Nevada (34-18).

** Includes four wins that were subsequently forfeited


Keywords in this article
       Player Profile Page    Event Page