Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!



Tournaments : : Story
2012 PG tournament rewind
Jeff Dahn    
Published: Tuesday, November 06, 2012

When left-hander Corderias Dorsey induced Michael Koenig to fly out to center field for the final out in East Cobb Baseball’s 8-2 win over Chet Lemon’s Juice in the championship game of the PG WWBA World Championship, Perfect Game’s 2012 tournament season had officially come to an end.

The World Championship title captured by East Cobb Baseball in late October was in many ways apropos: It was the seventh PG tournament championship won by a team displaying the East Cobb banner and put an exclamation point on the organization's dominant 2012 campaign.

The East Cobb Braves 17u won the 18u PG BCS Finals and were second at the inaugural 17u Perfect Game World Series, and many of the players on those teams' rosters were also on the East Cobb Baseball roster that won the PG WWBA World Championship. They included PG All-Americans Josh Hart and Travis Demeritte.

The East Cobb Astros 15u won the PG WWBA 15u National Championship and the 15u PG BCS Finals on consecutive weeks in July, and the East Cobb Yankees (PG WWBA 18u National Championship), East Cobb Astros 14u (14u PG World Series) and East Cobb Braves 12u (12u PG BCS Finals) also won PG national championships in 2012. Teams under the East Cobb umbrella recorded five runner-up finishes and six third-place showings in addition to the seven titles.

It was a year that also saw a squad made up almost entirely of high school juniors (2014s) from the Sarasota, Fla., area playing under the Florida Burn nameplate win three PG tournament championships between early August and mid-October – the 16u Perfect Game World Series, the PG WWBA Underclass World Championship and the PG WWBA Florida Qualifier. The Burn also finished second at the 16u PG WWBA East Memorial Day Classic and third at the 16u PG BCS Finals.

Other two-event champions were the FTB Pride (18u WWBA East Memorial Day Classic, PG WWBA 18u Labor Day Classic); Houston Banditos Black (PG WWBA 17u National Championship, PG WWBA South Qualifier); Iron Pigs (14u/15u PG-East Cobb Invitational, PG WWBA 16u Labor Day Classic); SWFL Baseball 16u (16u WWBA East Memorial Day Classic, 16u PG BCS Finals) and the So Cal National Travel Team 14u (14u Perfect Game MLK Championship, 14u PG WWBA West Memorial Day Classic).

The 42 PG tournament championships were won by teams representing 12 states.

Here is a list of the podium (top-three) finishers from all 42 Perfect Game-sanctioned tournaments in 2012, listed chronologically:

 

14u Perfect Game MLK Championship

1st - So Cal National Travel Team 14u (CA)

2nd - Rawlings Prospects (AZ)

3rd - AZ Wildfire 14u (AZ); AZ Sabercats 14u (AZ)

16u Perfect Game MLK Championship

1st - AZ Pilots 16u White (AZ)

2nd - Concord Zephyrs (CA)

3rd - Tucson Ballerz (AZ); AZ Wildfire 16u (AZ)

18u Perfect Game MLK Championship

1st - AZ Sabercats 18u (AZ)

2nd - SoCal Victory 18u (CA)

3rd - Nogales Roadrunners (AZ); NAA'TAANII (NM)

16u WWBA East Memorial Day Classic

1st - SWFL 16u (FL)

2nd - Florida Burn Orange (FL)

3rd -FTB Royal 16u (FL); Jacksonville Royals White (FL)

18u WWBA East Memorial Day Classic

1st - FTB Pride (FL)

2nd - Upstate Mavericks 18u (SC)

3rd - Dirtbags (NC); Chet Lemon's Juice 18u (FL)

18u WWBA West Memorial Day Classic

1st - So Cal Elite (CA)

2nd - Angels Elite 2012 (AZ)

3rd - Playa Vista Orioles 18u (CA); All-Star Baseball Academy 18u (AZ)

16u WWBA West Memorial Day Classic

1st - AZ Prowlers (AZ)

2nd - Playa Vista Orioles (CA)

3rd - All-Star Baseball Academy 16u (AZ); Pilots 16u Red (AZ)

14u WWBA West Memorial Day Classic

1st - So Cal National Travel Team 14u (CA)

2nd - So Cal Elite 14u (CA)

3rd - Rawlings Prospects (AZ); All-Star Baseball Academy 14u (AZ)

13u Northeast Memorial Day Classic

1st - Nokona Baseball 13 (MA)

2nd - New England Ruffnecks 13u (MA)

14u Northeast Memorial Day Classic

1st - Connecticut Bombers 14 (CT)

2nd - TCB 14 Americans (CT)

14u/15u Perfect Game-East Cobb Invitational

1st - Iron Pigs (FL)

2nd - Double Day Giants (GA)

3rd - East Cobb Astros (GA); East Cobb Tigers (GA)

16u Perfect Game-East Cobb Invitational

1st -Indiana Prospects (IN)

2nd - East Cobb Astros 16u Gray (GA)

3rd - Dallas Tigers Vanlandingham (TX); North Alabama Vipers (AL)

17u/18u Perfect Game-East Cobb Invitational

1st - TGBA 17u (GA)

2nd - East Cobb Blue Jays (GA)

3rd - East Cobb Astros 16u (GA); Alabama Seminoles (AL)

16u Northeast Father's Day Invitational

1st - Long Island Titans West (NY)

2nd - Long Island Whalers (NY)

3rd - New York Dynasty East 16u (NY); Baseball U AA (NJ)

18u Northeast Father's Day Invitational

1st - Long Island Titans (NY)

2nd - Staten Island Orioles Showcase (NY)

3rd - Baseball U (NJ); Massapequa Cyclones (NY)

PG WWBA 2016 Grads or 14u National Championship

1st - San Diego Show 14u (CA)

2nd - Dallas Patriots 14u Stout (TX)

3rd - Orlando Scorpions 14u Purple (FL); East Cobb Astros 14u (GA)

PG WWBA 2015 Grads or 15u National Championship

1st - East Cobb Astros 15u (GA)

2nd - EvoShield Canes Delmarva (MD)

3rd - Tri-State Arsenal Blue (NJ); 643 DP Cougars (GA)

PG WWBA 2012 Grads or 18u National Championship

1st - East Cobb Yankees 18u (GA)

2nd - Marlins Scout Team/Storm (NY)

3rd - Dulins Dodgers (TN); NVTBL Stars 17u (VA)

PG WWBA 2013 Grads or 17u National Championship

1st - Houston Banditos Black (TX)

2nd - Alabama Seminoles 17u (AL)

3rd - Columbia Angels 17u (TX); Team Elite 17u Black (GA)

PG WWBA 2014 Grads or 16u National Championship

1st - Team Georgia 16u Blue (GA)

2nd - South Charlotte Panthers 2014 (NC)

3rd - SF Elite Squad 16u Red (FL); FTB Chandler (FL)

12u PG BCS Finals

1st - East Cobb Braves (GA)

2nd - East Cobb Rays (GA)

3rd - Team Mizuno (TX); GA Showcase Baseball (GA)

13u PG BCS Finals

1st - MBA Pride Elite (FL)

2nd - Team Florida (FL)

3rd - Mizuno Tampa Boltz (FL); Team Elite White 13u (GA)

14u PG BCS Finals

1st - EvoShield Canes (NC); Dallas Patriots (TX)

3rd - El Paso Crush (TX); Twelve Baseball Academy (TX)

15u PG BCS Finals

1st - East Cobb Astros 15u (GA)

2nd - Elite Baseball (IL)

3rd - Columbus Sharks (OH); Team IMPACT (FL)

16u PG BCS Finals

1st - SWFL Baseball 16u (FL)

2nd - Dulins Dodgers (TN)

3rd -Florida Burn Orange (FL); Palm Beach County PAL (FL)

17u PG BCS Finals

1st - Orlando Scorpions 17u Purple (FL)

2nd - East Cobb Astros 16u (GA)

3rd - SCORE International 17u (FL); Bucky Dent Academy (FL)

18u PG BCS Finals

1st - East Cobb Braves 17u (GA)

2nd - Marlins Scout Team/Storm (NY)

3rd - West Coast Nine Devils (FL); Naturals Florida (FL)

17u Perfect Game World Series

1st - South Florida Elite Squad (FL)

2nd - East Cobb Braves (GA)

3rd - Team Northwest (WA); ABD Bulldogs (CA)

14u Perfect Game World Series

1st - East Cobb Astros (GA)

2nd - Dallas Patriots Stout (TX)

3rd - Houston Banditos (TX); Orlando Scorpions (FL)

15u Perfect Game World Series

1st - Gravel Baseball (IL)

2nd - Marucci Elite (LA)

3rd - Dallas Patriots Valdez (TX); Team Northwest (WA)

16u Perfect Game World Series

1st - Florida Burn (FL)

2nd - Houston Banditos Black (TX)

3rd - Orlando Scorpions (FL); East Cobb Astros (GA)

PG WWBA Northeast Qualifier #1

1st - Baseball U NE (NJ)

2nd - New Jersey Saints 2013 (NJ)

3rd - NJ Marlins Showcase (NJ); Moosic Mets (PA)

PG WWBA 16u Labor Day Classic

1st - Iron Pigs (FL)    

2nd - CFL Vipers (FL)

3rd - Rave (FL); Orlando Baseball Academy (FL)

PG WWBA 18u Labor Day Classic

1st - FTB Pride (FL)

2nd - Nola Baseball Monsters (LA)

3rd - FTB White (FL); Orlando Baseball Academy 2013 (FL)

PG WWBA Northeast Qualifier #2

1st - Farrah Builders Scout (NJ)

2nd - Baseball U Prospects (NJ)

3rd - South Troy Dodgers (NY); Aces Baseball (NY)

PG WWBA South Qualifier

1st - Houston Banditos Black (TX)

2nd - Action Baseball 18u (TX)

3rd - Houston Heat (TX); Dallas Patriots (TX)

Perfect Game/EvoShield National Championship (Underclass)

1st - GBG Yak Baseball (CA)

2nd - SGV Arsenal (CA)

3rd - North County Padres (CA); So Cal Bombers 2014 Black (CA)

Perfect Game/EvoShield National Championship (Upperclass)

1st - Trombly Nighthawks (CA)

2nd - So Cal Bombers 2013 Black (CA)

3rd - Team Maryland (MD), Iowa Select Black (IA)

PG WWBA Kernels Foundation Championship

1st - Giants Scout Team (IN)

2nd - Reds Midwest Scout Team (WI)

3rd - St. Louis Pirates Scout Team (MO); Hitters Baseball (WI)

PG WWBA Underclass World Championship

1st - Florida Burn Orange (FL)

2nd - Orlando Scorpions 17u Black (FL)

3rd - East Cobb Braves (GA); Palm Beach County PAL 16u (FL)

PG WWBA Florida Qualifier

1st - Florida Burn (FL)

2nd - SCORE International 18u (FL)

3rd - Chet Lemon's Juice (FL); SWFL 18u (FL)

PG WWBA World Championship

1st - East Cobb Baseball (GA)

2nd - Chet Lemon's Juice (FL)

3rd - South Florida Elite Squad (FL); EvoShield Canes (VA)

 

 

 



Keywords in this article
       Player Profile Page    Event Page